Blogs (9) >>
SPLASH 2016
Sun 30 October - Fri 4 November 2016 Amsterdam, Netherlands
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 30 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1 - Opening + KeynoteFOSD at Berlin
Chair(s): Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
FOSD
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
08:40 - 10:00
Talk
FOSD
Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
08:30 - 10:00: Proceeding Papers 1AGERE at Luzern
08:25 - 08:30
Day opening
AGERE
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
AGERE
Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Tom Van CutsemNokia Bell Labs, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI File Attached
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
AGERE
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Switzerland
DOI
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
AGERE
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
DOI File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: First SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Parsing@SLE
08:45 - 09:10
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Timothée HaudebourgENS Rennes, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
File Attached
09:10 - 09:35
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
09:35 - 10:00
Demonstration
Parsing@SLE
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote 1Scala at Matterhorn 2
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Scala
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Scala
Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Model Checking and TransformationMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
META
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
Media Attached File Attached
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
META
Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Ikuta TanigawaKyusyu University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Midori SugayaShibaura Institute of Technology, Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
File Attached
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
META
Yutaro TsunekawaWaseda University, Taichi TomiokaWaseda University, Kazunori UedaWaseda University
Media Attached File Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2FOSD at Berlin
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
FOSD
Benjamin BehringerUniversity of Luxembourg, Germany, Moritz FeySaarland University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DOI
11:05 - 11:35
Talk
FOSD
Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
11:40 - 12:10
Talk
FOSD
Sven SchusterTU Braunschweig, Germany, Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
10:30 - 12:10: Proceeding Papers 2AGERE at Luzern
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
AGERE
Federico BergentiUniversity of Parma, Italy, Eleonora IottiUniversity of Parma, Italy, Stefania MonicaUniversity of Parma, Italy, Agostino PoggiUniversity of Parma, Italy
DOI File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
AGERE
Paweł T. WojciechowskiPoznań University of Technology, Poland, Konrad SiekPoznań University of Technology, Poland
DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
AGERE
Maicon Rafael ZatelliFederal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, Jomi Fred HübnerFederal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy, Rafael H. BordiniPUCRS, Brazil
DOI File Attached
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
AGERE
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
10:30 - 12:10: Second SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany, Loek CleophasEindhoven University of Technology, Bruce WatsonStellenbosch University; and Centre for AI Research, CSIR
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Nate NystromUniversity of Lugano
File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Parsing@SLE
File Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Demonstration
Parsing@SLE
Radu MereutaFaculty of Computer Science, UAIC, Iasi, Romania
File Attached
10:30 - 12:10: TypesScala at Matterhorn 2
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Scala
Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland, Guillaume MartresEPFL, Switzerland, Dmitry PetrashkoEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Scala
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Scala
Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Scala
Lukas Wegmann1plusX, Switzerland, Farhad MehtaUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Peter SommerladUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Mirko StockerUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Run-time ReflectionMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
META
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Media Attached File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
META
Pablo TesoneInria Lille–Nord Europe, France Mines Douai, IA, Univ. Lille, France, Guillermo PolitoInria, Luc FabresseMines Douai, Noury BouraqadiMines Douai, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
META
Chris SeatonOracle Labs
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3FOSD at Berlin
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
FOSD
Spencer HubbardOregon State University, USA, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University, USA
DOI
14:05 - 14:35
Talk
FOSD
Sofia AnanievaFZI Research Center for Information Technology, Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
14:40 - 15:10
Talk
FOSD
Rodrigo QueirozUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
DOI
13:30 - 15:10: Panel sessionDSM at Hamburg
Chair(s): Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
13:30 - 14:50
Talk
DSM
14:50 - 15:10
Other
DSM
13:30 - 15:10: Work-in-progress Papers 1AGERE at Luzern
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
AGERE
A: Tony Clark Middlesex University, London, A: Vinay Kulkarni, A: Souvik Barat, A: Balbir Barn
File Attached
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
AGERE
A: Borja Arnau de Régil BasáñezIMDEA Software Institute, A: Christopher MeiklejohnUniversité catholique de Louvain
Pre-print File Attached
14:10 - 14:30
Talk
AGERE
A: Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, A: Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
File Attached
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
AGERE
A: Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology, A: Kensuke SawadaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
File Attached
14:50 - 15:10
Talk
AGERE
A: Carmen Torres Lopez, A: Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, A: Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, A: Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Third SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Brian MalloyClemson University, James PowerMaynooth University
14:45 - 15:10
Demonstration
Parsing@SLE
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
13:30 - 15:10: EmbeddingScala at Matterhorn 2
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Scala
Georg OfenbeckETH Zurich, Switzerland, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA, Markus PüschelETH Zurich
DOI File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Scala
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Scala
Markus Hauckcodecentric AG, Savvas SavvidesPurdue University, Patrick EugsterPurdue University, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Scala
Zeljko Bajic, Milan JovicDepartment of Mathematics and Informatics, Faculty of Sciences, University of Novi Sad
13:30 - 15:10: Security & Capability-based DesignsMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
META
Angel Luis Scull PupoSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
Media Attached File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
META
Prakasam KannanSan Jose State University, Thomas H. Austin, Mark StampSan Jose State University, Tim Disney, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
Media Attached File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
META
Esther WangCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4FOSD at Berlin
15:40 - 16:10
Talk
FOSD
David WilleTU Braunschweig, Germany, Sandro SchulzeTU Hamburg, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
16:10 - 16:40
Talk
FOSD
Jacob KrügerHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Ivonne SchröterUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Andy KennerMETOP Magdeburg, Germany, Christopher KruczekMETOP Magdeburg, Germany, Thomas LeichHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DOI
16:40 - 16:50
Talk
FOSD
Neil MatherARC Technology Ltd.
16:50 - 17:20
Talk
FOSD
Remo LachmannTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Franz E. FürchtegottTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
15:40 - 17:20: Group work sessionDSM at Hamburg
Chair(s): Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona, Matti RossiAalto University School of Business, Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
15:40 - 17:00
Other
DSM
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
DSM
15:40 - 17:20: Work-in-progress Papers 2AGERE at Luzern
15:40 - 16:00
Talk
AGERE
File Attached
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
AGERE
File Attached
16:20 - 17:25
Meeting
AGERE
17:25 - 17:30
Day closing
AGERE
15:40 - 17:20: Fourth SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Parsing@SLE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Other
Parsing@SLE
15:40 - 17:20: Types and EmbeddingScala at Matterhorn 2
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Scala
Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
Scala
Tim van der LippeDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thomas SmithDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI File Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Other
Scala
15:40 - 17:20: Mirror-based ReflectionMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:40 - 16:40
Talk
META
K: Gilad BrachaGoogle
16:40 - 17:20
Talk
META
Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached

Mon 31 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Mobile! at Lausanne
08:30 - 08:35
Day opening
Mobile!
C: Lori FlynnCERT
08:35 - 09:05
Talk
Mobile!
Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Media Attached
09:05 - 09:35
Talk
Mobile!
Will DormannCERT/CC, USA
DOI
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Mobile!
Kumud BhandariRice University, USA
DOI
08:30 - 10:00: Introductions and InheritanceNOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Roly PereraUniversity of {Glasgow, Edinburgh}
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
NOOL
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
NOOL
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Link to publication Pre-print
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote 2Scala at Matterhorn 2
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Scala
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Scala
Jan VitekNortheastern University
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
VMIL
Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
08:40 - 09:35
Talk
VMIL
K: Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
Link to publication Media Attached
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
VMIL
Keith ChapmanPurdue University, Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Eliot MossUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00: 1. Basics & ContextSPLASH-E at Winterthur
Chair(s): Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
08:30 - 10:00: KeynoteGPCE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
GPCE
K: Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
10:30 - 12:10: Session 1: ALIGNED, The Metadata Catalogue and BoosterSA-MDE at Basel
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
10:30 - 10:55
Day opening
SA-MDE
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
SA-MDE
Christian DirschlWolters Kluwer, Germany
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
SA-MDE
James WelchUniversity of Oxford
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
SA-MDE
Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford
10:30 - 12:10: Industry meets academyITSLE at Geneva
Chair(s): Peter KourzanovNXP, Netherlands
10:30 - 11:29
Talk
ITSLE
Markus Völteritemis, Germany
Media Attached
11:30 - 11:39
Break
ITSLE
11:40 - 12:10
Talk
ITSLE
Jia ZhangAltran, Mark van den Brand, Ana Maria SutiiEindhoven University of Technology, Marc HamiltonAltran
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2Mobile! at Lausanne
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Mobile!
Markus RaabVienna University of Technology, Austria
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Mobile!
A: Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK, A: Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, A: James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, A: Robert BiddleCarleton University, Canada
DOI Pre-print File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Mobile!
Rohan BavishiIIT Kanpur, India, Awanish PandeyIIT Kanpur, India, Subhajit RoyIIT Kanpur, India
DOI Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Mobile!
Jose Juan Dominguez VeigaMaynooth University, Ireland, Tomas E. WardMaynooth University, Ireland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Politeness and Popularity NOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Juliana FrancoImperial College London
10:30 - 11:05
Talk
NOOL
Mircea F. LunguUniversity of Groningen, Jan KuršUniversity of Bern
Pre-print
11:05 - 11:40
Talk
NOOL
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Thorbiörn FritzonSpotify
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10: Opening and KeynoteDSLDI at Matterhorn 1
10:30 - 12:10
Talk
DSLDI
Felienne HermansDelft University of Technology
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Reactive, Concurrent, Distributed Computation | ParsingScala at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Scala
Roberto CasadeiUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Scala
Mandar ChandorkarCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Scala
Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Scala
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Simon GeriesKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Michael EichbergTU Darmstadt, Germany, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 1 (SPLASH-E)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
10:30 - 11:20
Talk
SPLASH-I
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 12:10
Talk
SPLASH-I
Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
10:30 - 11:20
Talk
VMIL
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
11:25 - 12:10
Talk
VMIL
K: Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: 2. SPLASH-I talks (room Matterhorn 3!)SPLASH-E at Winterthur
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
10:30 - 11:20
Talk
SPLASH-E
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
Media Attached
11:20 - 12:10
Talk
SPLASH-E
Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley
10:30 - 12:10: Generative Programming IGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
GPCE
Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
GPCE
Yanlin WangUniversity of Hong Kong, Haoyuan Zhang, Marco ServettoVictoria University of Wellington, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
Theologos ZacharopoulosCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
10:30 - 12:10: Grammars and ParsingSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Terence ParrUniversity of San Francisco, USA
10:30 - 10:40
Day opening
SLE
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Emilie BallandSensational AG, Daniel Varro
10:40 - 11:05
Talk
SLE
Zirun ZhuNational University SOKENDAI, Japan, Yongzhe ZhangNational University SOKENDAI, Japan, Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Pedro MartinsUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal, Zhenjiang HuNational University SOKENDAI, Japan
DOI
11:05 - 11:30
Talk
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
11:30 - 11:45
Talk
SLE
Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
SLE
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft, Sascha Lissonitemis AG, Bernd Kolbitemis AG, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Metadata Catalogue: Demos and Hands-onSA-MDE at Basel
Chair(s): James WelchUniversity of Oxford
13:30 - 14:20
Demonstration
SA-MDE
14:20 - 15:10
Demonstration
SA-MDE
13:30 - 15:10: Industrial DSLs and toolsITSLE at Geneva
Chair(s): Yanja DajsurenEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
13:30 - 13:59
Talk
ITSLE
14:00 - 14:29
Talk
ITSLE
Jouke StoelCWI, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Joost BosmanING Bank
14:30 - 14:59
Talk
ITSLE
J.G.M. MengerinkEindhoven University of Technology, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, R.R.H. SchiffelersASML, Mark van den Brand
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:10
Break
ITSLE
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3Mobile! at Lausanne
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Mobile!
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
Pre-print
13:55 - 14:10
Talk
Mobile!
David S. JanzenCalifornia Polytechnic State University, USA, Andrew HughesSteadfast Innovation, USA, Anthony LenzSteadfast Innovation, USA
DOI Pre-print
14:10 - 14:40
Talk
Mobile!
Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Andrea MauriPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Mirco FranzagoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Henry MucciniUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:40 - 14:55
Talk
Mobile!
Siena YuKeio University, Japan, Shingo TakadaKeio University, Japan
DOI
14:55 - 15:10
Talk
Mobile!
Jose Lorenzo San MiguelKeio University, Japan, Shingo TakadaKeio University, Japan
DOI
13:30 - 15:10: Typing and TranspilationNOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
13:30 - 14:05
Talk
NOOL
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print
14:05 - 14:40
Talk
NOOL
Benjamin ChungCarnegie Mellon University, Paley LiNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Pre-print
14:40 - 15:15
Talk
NOOL
Ole Lehrmann MadsenAarhus University & The Alexandra Institute, Birger Møller-PedersenUniversity of Oslo
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10: Session 1DSLDI at Matterhorn 1
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
DSLDI
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
DSLDI
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
DSLDI
Julian JabsUniversity of Tübingen
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
DSLDI
Robert AishBartlett School of Architecture, UCL, Emmanuel MendozaARM, Ltd
13:30 - 15:10: Analysis, Testing & VerificationScala at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Scala
Georg Stefan SchmidEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Scala
DOI File Attached
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Scala
Quentin StiévenartVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Scala
Kartik ChandraHenry M. Gunn High School, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Session 2 (AGERE)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
13:30 - 15:10
Talk
SPLASH-I
Amal El Fallah-SegrouchniLIP6, John-Jules MeyerUniversiteit Utrecht, Mehdi Dastani, Rafael BordiniPUCRS, Koen HindriksDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
13:30 - 14:25
Talk
VMIL
K: Ben L. TitzerGoogle
14:25 - 15:10
Talk
VMIL
K: Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
13:30 - 15:10: 3. Which Concepts to Teach?SPLASH-E at Winterthur
Chair(s): Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
13:30 - 15:10: Generative Programming IIGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
GPCE
Andrea RosàUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Lydia Y. ChenIBM Research Lab Zurich, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
GPCE
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Laure PhilipsSoftware Languages Lab, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
File Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Runtime TechniquesSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Julia LawallInria/LIP6
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
SLE
Daniel SeyboldUlm University, Germany, Jörg DomaschkaUlm University, Germany, Alessandro RossiniSINTEF, Norway, Christopher B. HauserUlm University, Germany, Frank GriesingerUlm University, Germany, Athanasios TsitsipasUlm University, Germany
DOI
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
SLE
Salvador MartínezOpen University of Catalonia, France, Jokin GarcíaIK4-IKERLAN Research Center, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
SLE
Zoé DreyENSTA Bretagne, France, Ciprian TeodorovENSTA Bretagne, France
DOI Media Attached
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Erwan BousseTU Vienna, Austria, Thomas DegueuleInria, France, Didier VojtisekInria, France, Tanja MayerhoferTU Vienna, Austria, Julien DeAntoni, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20: Booster: Hands OnSA-MDE at Basel
Chair(s): Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford
15:40 - 16:13
Demonstration
SA-MDE
16:13 - 16:46
Demonstration
SA-MDE
16:46 - 17:20
Day closing
SA-MDE
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
15:40 - 17:20: Industrial applicationsITSLE at Geneva
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
15:40 - 16:09
Talk
ITSLE
Benjamin SaulMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Christian BergMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Wolf ZimmermannMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
16:10 - 16:39
Talk
ITSLE
16:40 - 16:49
Break
ITSLE
16:50 - 17:20
Meeting
ITSLE
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4Mobile! at Lausanne
15:40 - 17:10
Other
Mobile!
17:10 - 17:20
Day closing
Mobile!
C: Lori FlynnCERT
15:40 - 17:20: Delegation and DecorationNOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Paley LiNortheastern University
15:40 - 16:15
Talk
NOOL
Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA
Pre-print
16:15 - 16:50
Talk
NOOL
Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
Pre-print
16:50 - 17:25
Talk
NOOL
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
15:40 - 17:20: ParsingScala at Matterhorn 2
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Scala
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
Scala
Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Franck CassezMacquarie University, Australia, Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
DOI Media Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Other
Scala
15:40 - 17:20: Session 3 (Philosophy of Computing)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
15:40 - 17:20
Talk
SPLASH-I
I: Mark MillerGoogle Inc., I: Bill TulloheRights.org
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
VMIL
Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria, Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
VMIL
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
VMIL
Matthew GaudetIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
16:55 - 17:20
Day closing
VMIL
Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
15:40 - 17:20: 4. How to Teach? (Lesson Plans)SPLASH-E at Winterthur
15:40 - 17:20: Code Generation and SynthesisGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Julia LawallInria/LIP6
15:40 - 16:10
Talk
GPCE
Mina LeeKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
16:10 - 16:40
Talk
GPCE
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
16:40 - 17:10
Talk
GPCE
Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Gunter MussbacherMcGill University, Omar AlamTrent University, Philippe ColletUniversity of Nice
17:10 - 17:25
Talk
GPCE
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Marco Kuhrmann, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
15:40 - 17:20: Domain-Specific LanguagesSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
SLE
Boryana GoncharenkoUniversity of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
DOI Media Attached
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
SLE
Zhaoyi LuoUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Joanne M. AtleeUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
DOI Media Attached
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
SLE
Tanja MayerhoferTU Vienna, Austria, Manuel WimmerTU Vienna, Austria, Antonio VallecilloUniversity of Málaga, Spain
DOI Media Attached
16:55 - 17:10
Talk
SLE
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Kay BierzynskiTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian RichlyTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI Media Attached
17:10 - 17:20
Day closing
SLE
Emilie BallandSensational AG, Daniel Varro, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium, Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York
17:30 - 20:30: Poster Reception MondayPosters at PTA
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
17:30 - 17:48
Talk
Posters
Tal WagnerMIT CSAIL, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Udi WiederVMware
17:48 - 18:06
Talk
Posters
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
18:06 - 18:24
Talk
Posters
Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
18:24 - 18:42
Talk
Posters
18:42 - 19:00
Talk
Posters
Joseph CaldwellUniversity of Tokyo
19:00 - 19:18
Talk
Posters
Giovanni VivianiUniversity of British Columbia, Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
19:18 - 19:36
Talk
Posters
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University
19:36 - 19:54
Talk
Posters
Ahmed Abdel MoamenUniversity of Saskatchewan , Nadeem Jamali
19:54 - 20:12
Talk
Posters
Martin Alexander Neumann, Christoph Tobias BachKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany, Stefan KratochwilKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany
20:12 - 20:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 20:30: Monday Poster ReceptionSocial Program at PTA
17:30 - 20:30
Social Event
Social Program

Tue 1 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Doctoral Symposium at Geneva
08:30 - 08:34
Day opening
Doctoral Symposium
08:34 - 08:50
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
08:50 - 09:30
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
09:30 - 10:10
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
PLMW
Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLMW
Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1REBLS at Lausanne
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
REBLS
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
REBLS
K: Olivier TardieuIBM Research
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
PLATEAU
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLATEAU
Alan BlackwellUniversity of Cambridge
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1SEPS at St Gallen
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
SEPS
Beverly SandersUniversity of Florida
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
08:30 - 09:15
Talk
WODA
Frank TipSamsung Research America
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
WODA
Cole SchlesingerSamsung Research America
08:30 - 10:00: SLE KeynoteSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
SLE
I: Robby FindlerNorthwestern University
Link to publication Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2Doctoral Symposium at Geneva
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Sylvia GreweTU Darmstadt
Pre-print
11:10 - 11:50
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
PLMW
Julia LawallInria/LIP6
File Attached
11:30 - 12:10
Other
PLMW
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2REBLS at Lausanne
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
REBLS
Jaime AriasINRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, Mauricio CanoUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands, Jorge A. PérezUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands
Pre-print
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
REBLS
Rémy El SibaïeUPMC, France, Emmanuel ChaillouxUPMC, France
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
REBLS
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
REBLS
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
10:30 - 12:10: Session 1LWC@SLE at Luzern
Chair(s): Meinte BoersmaMendix
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
LWC@SLE
Niall BarrUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
File Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
LWC@SLE
Riccardo SolmiWhole Factory srl, Enrico PersianiMetatis sas
File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
LWC@SLE
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
File Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
LWC@SLE
Eugen SchindlerOce, Klemens SchindlerSioux Embedded Systems, Federico TomassettiIndependent, Ana Maria SutiiEindhoven University of Technology
File Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2DLS at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Gilad BrachaGoogle
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
DLS
Gianluca MezzettiAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Denmark, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
DLS
Thomas S. HeinzeAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Denmark, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
DLS
Changhee ParkKAIST, South Korea, Hyeonseung ImKangwon National University, South Korea, Sukyoung RyuKAIST, South Korea
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
DLS
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI Pre-print File Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 11:03
Talk
PLATEAU
Svetomir KurtevAalborg University, Denmark, Tommy Aagaard ChristensenAalborg University, Denmark, Bent ThomsenAalborg University, Denmark
DOI Pre-print
11:03 - 11:36
Talk
PLATEAU
Miguel CampusanoDCC, Universidad de Chile, Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile, Johan FabryUniversity of Chile
File Attached
11:36 - 12:10
Talk
PLATEAU
Miguel RamosFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Marco Tulio ValenteFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Ricardo TerraFederal University of Lavras, Brazil, Gustavo SantosInria, France
DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10: Session 4 (SPLASH-E)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
10:30 - 12:10
Talk
SPLASH-I
Emmanuel SchanzerBrown University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2SEPS at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tamer DallouLG Electronics San Jose Lab
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
SEPS
Jixin HanWaseda University, Japan, Rina FujinoWaseda University, Japan, Ryota TamuraWaseda University, Japan, Mamoru ShimaokaWaseda University, Japan, Hiroki MikamiWaseda University, Japan, Moriyuki TakamuraOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Sachio KamiyaOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Kazuhiko SuzukiOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Takahiro MiyajimaOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Keiji Kimura Waseda University, Hironori KasaharaWaseda University, Japan
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
SEPS
Marco DaneluttoUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Tiziano De MatteisUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Gabriele MencagliUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Massimo TorquatiUniversity of Pisa, Italy
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
SEPS
Peter KourzanovNXP, Netherlands
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
SEPS
Clark VerbruggeMcGill University, Canada, Christopher J. F. PickettMcGill University, Canada, Alexander KrolikMcGill University, Canada, Allan KielstraIBM, Canada
DOI
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
10:30 - 11:03
Talk
WODA
Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute
11:03 - 11:36
Talk
WODA
Ben LivshitsMicrosoft Research
11:36 - 12:10
Talk
WODA
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Germany
10:30 - 12:10: Feature Models and Product LinesGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
GPCE
Larissa BrazFederal University of Campina Grande, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil, Melina Mongiovi, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Flavio Medeiros, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
GPCE
Juliana Alves PereiraUniversity of Magdeburg, Pawel MatuszykUniversity of Magdeburg, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Myra SpiliopoulouUniversity of Magdeburg, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Sofia AnanievaFZI Research Center for Information Technology, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
10:30 - 12:10: Development EnvironmentsSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
SLE
Terence ParrUniversity of San Francisco, USA, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
SLE
Sven KeidelDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Wulf PfeifferTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Joel LindholmLund University, Sweden, Johan ThorsbergLund University, Sweden, Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
DOI Media Attached
12:10 - 13:30: GPCE/SLE SCORG at Restaurant
12:10 - 13:30
Meeting
ORG
G: Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, S: Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3Doctoral Symposium at Geneva
13:30 - 14:10
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
14:10 - 14:50
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
PLMW
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print
14:30 - 15:10
Other
PLMW
Nada AminEPFL, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University
13:30 - 15:10: Session 2LWC@SLE at Luzern
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
LWC@SLE
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
LWC@SLE
Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
File Attached
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
LWC@SLE
Daniel FelteyNorthwestern University, Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Tim KnutsonUniveristy of Utah, Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University, Ryan CulpepperNortheastern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
File Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Other
LWC@SLE
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3DLS at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
DLS
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Armin RigoPyPy.org, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
DLS
Guido ChariUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Diego GarbervetskyUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
DLS
Vincent Foley-BourgonMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
DOI
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
DLS
Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Adam WelcOracle Labs, USA, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Mick JordanOracle Labs, USA
DOI
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
PLATEAU
Matúš SulírTechnical University of Košice, Jaroslav PorubänTechnical University of Košice, Slovakia
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PLATEAU
A. Laura VoineaUniversity of Glasgow, UK, Simon J. GayUniversity of Glasgow, UK
DOI Pre-print
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print
14:50 - 15:10
Talk
PLATEAU
Amy KoUniversity of Washington
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10: Session 5SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
13:30 - 14:20
Talk
SPLASH-I
Media Attached
14:20 - 15:10
Talk
SPLASH-I
Emma ToschUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3SEPS at St Gallen
13:30 - 15:10
Talk
SEPS
P: Jaume BoschBarcelona Supercomputing Center, P: Lucas MoraisUNICAMP, P: Tamer DallouLG Electronics San Jose Lab
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
13:30 - 14:20
Talk
WODA
Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
14:20 - 15:10
Talk
WODA
Sam GuyerTufts University
13:30 - 15:10: Software Product Lines and TestingGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
GPCE
Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte LochauTU Darmstadt, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
GPCE
Valentin Rothberg Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Christian Dietrich, Andreas ZieglerFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
Pre-print Media Attached
14:30 - 14:45
Talk
GPCE
Michael SteindorferCWI, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
Pre-print Media Attached
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Reimar SchröterMagdeburg University, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Thomas LeichHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
13:30 - 15:10: Language ValidationSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
SLE
Bart MeyersUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Joachim DenilUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, István DávidUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans VangheluweUniversity of Antwerp, Canada
DOI
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
SLE
Felipe Bañados SchwerterUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
DOI
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
SLE
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Volodymyr BlagodarovRaincode, Belgium, Yves JaradinRaincode, Belgium, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
DOI
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4Doctoral Symposium at Geneva
15:40 - 16:20
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Marco GrandiComputer Science Department - University of Pisa
16:20 - 17:00
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
15:40 - 16:30
Talk
PLMW
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Talk
PLMW
Jan VitekNortheastern University
15:40 - 17:20: DiscussionLWC@SLE at Luzern
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Meinte BoersmaMendix, Eugen SchindlerOce
15:40 - 17:20
Other
LWC@SLE
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4DLS at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
DLS
Jason HemannIndiana University, USA, Daniel P. FriedmanIndiana University, USA, William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah, USA, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
DOI
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
DLS
Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA, Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA, Tony Garnock-JonesNortheastern University, USA
DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
DLS
Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
15:40 - 17:00
Talk
PLATEAU
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
PLATEAU
15:40 - 17:20: Session 6SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
15:40 - 16:30
Talk
SPLASH-I
Edwin BradyUniversity of St Andrews
16:30 - 17:20
Talk
SPLASH-I
Andy ZaidmanTU Delft
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4SEPS at St Gallen
15:40 - 17:20
Talk
SEPS
P: Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, P: Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam, P: Keiji Kimura Waseda University, P: Beverly SandersUniversity of Florida
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
15:40 - 16:30
Talk
WODA
Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
16:30 - 17:20
Talk
WODA
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
15:40 - 17:20: Testing and VerificationGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Bernd FischerStellenbosch University
15:40 - 16:10
Talk
GPCE
Majid MakkiiMinds-DistriNet, Dimitri Van LanduytKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Wouter JoosenKatholieke Universiteit Leuven
16:10 - 16:40
Talk
GPCE
Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
16:40 - 17:10
Talk
GPCE
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20: Model TransformationSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
SLE
Amine Benelallam, Massimo TisiAtlanMod, France, Jesús Sánchez CuadradoAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
SLE
Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
DOI Media Attached
16:30 - 16:45
Talk
SLE
André L. SantosUniversity Institute of Lisbon, Portugal, Eduardo GomesUniversity Institute of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
16:45 - 17:00
Day closing
SLE
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, France
18:30 - 22:30: GPCE/SLE DinnerSLE at Fifteen
18:30 - 22:30
Dinner
SLE
Media Attached
18:30 - 22:30: GPCE & SLE DinnerGPCE at Fifteen
18:30 - 22:30
Dinner
GPCE
Media Attached

Wed 2 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote WednesdayKeynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Keynotes and Awards
S: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:40 - 08:45
Awards
Keynotes and Awards
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Keynotes and Awards
K: Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Optimization and PerformanceOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
OOPSLA
Sreepathi PaiUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Keshav PingaliUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA
DOI Pre-print
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
OOPSLA
Rishi SurendranRice University, USA, Vivek SarkarRice University, USA
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
OOPSLA
Tyler SorensenImperial College London, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Ganesh GopalakrishnanUniversity of Utah, Zvonimir RakamaricUniversity of Utah
DOI Pre-print
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
OOPSLA
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10: Semantics and VerificationOOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
OOPSLA
Andrei StefanescuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daejun ParkUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Shijiao YuwenUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yilong LiRuntime Verification, Inc., Grigore RoşuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
OOPSLA
Ilya SergeyUniversity College London, Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute, Germán Andrés DelbiancoIMDEA Software Institute
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
OOPSLA
Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
OOPSLA
Andrei Marian DanETH Zurich, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 7 (Modeling)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
10:30 - 11:20
Talk
SPLASH-I
Markus Völteritemis, Germany
Media Attached
11:20 - 12:10
Talk
SPLASH-I
Jos WarmerIndependent
10:30 - 12:10: Session 1Onward! Papers at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Onward! Papers
Tim MarterUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Paul BabuckeUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Philipp LembkenUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Onward! Papers
Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Onward! Papers
Kimio KuramitsuYokohama National University, Japan
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Onward! Papers
Nevena MilojkovićUniversity of Bern, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI
12:10 - 13:30: Onward SCORG at Basel
12:10 - 13:30
Meeting
ORG
13:30 - 15:10: Language Design and Programming Models IOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Roberto IerusalimschyPUC-Rio
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
OOPSLA
Scott MooreHarvard University, Christos DimoulasHarvard University, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Stephen ChongHarvard University
DOI
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
OOPSLA
Leo Osvald, Gregory Essertel, Xilun WuPurdue University, Lilliam I Gonzalez AlayonPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
OOPSLA
Jonathan DiLorenzoCornell University, Richard ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Erin Menzies, Kathleen FisherTufts University, Nate FosterCornell University
DOI
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
OOPSLA
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Alex LoikoGoogle Stockholm, Sweden
DOI Pre-print