Blogs (9) >>
SPLASH 2016
Sun 30 October - Fri 4 November 2016 Amsterdam, Netherlands
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 30 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
Session 1 - Opening + KeynoteFOSD at Berlin
Chair(s): Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
08:30
10m
Day opening
Workshop Opening
FOSD
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
08:40
80m
Talk
Keynote: Perspectives of Projection-Based Variation Control Systems
FOSD
Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
08:30 - 10:00
Proceeding Papers 1AGERE at Luzern
08:25
5m
Day opening
Welcome
AGERE
08:30
30m
Talk
43 Years of Actors: A Taxonomy of Actor Models and Their Key Properties
AGERE
Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Tom Van CutsemNokia Bell Labs, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI File Attached
09:00
30m
Talk
Pluggable Scheduling for the Reactor Programming Model
AGERE
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Switzerland
DOI
09:30
30m
Talk
An Extension of AgentSpeak(L) and Jason Tailored to Programming and Software Development
AGERE
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
DOI File Attached
08:30 - 10:00
First SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
08:30
15m
Day opening
Opening
Parsing@SLE
08:45
25m
Talk
Disambiguation for SDF3 with Deep Priority Conflicts
Parsing@SLE
Timothée HaudebourgENS Rennes, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
File Attached
09:10
25m
Talk
Multiple input GLL parsing
Parsing@SLE
Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
09:35
25m
Demonstration
Demonstration: Modularly Parsing Naturally Embedded DSLs in Wyvern
Parsing@SLE
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
08:30 - 10:00
Keynote 1Scala at Matterhorn 2
08:30
30m
Day opening
Opening - Day 1
Scala
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
09:00
60m
Talk
Fine-grained language composition without a common VMKeynote
Scala
Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00
Model Checking and TransformationMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
08:30
30m
Talk
Evolution of Metaprograms: XSLT as a Metaprogramming Language
META
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
Media Attached File Attached
09:00
30m
Talk
Coloured Petri-Nets Framework for Simulating Method Invocations on Context-Oriented Software
META
Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Ikuta TanigawaKyusyu University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Midori SugayaShibaura Institute of Technology, Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
File Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Implementation of LMNtal Model Checkers: a Metaprogramming Approach
META
Yutaro TsunekawaWaseda University, Taichi TomiokaWaseda University, Kazunori UedaWaseda University
Media Attached File Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2FOSD at Berlin
10:30
30m
Talk
Implementing Delta-Oriented SPLs using PEoPL: An Example Scenario and Case Study
FOSD
Benjamin BehringerUniversity of Luxembourg, Germany, Moritz FeySaarland University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DOI
11:05
30m
Talk
Higher-Order Delta Modeling for Software Product Line Evolution
FOSD
Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
11:40
30m
Talk
Name Resolution Strategies in Variability Realization Languages for Software Product Lines
FOSD
Sven SchusterTU Braunschweig, Germany, Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
10:30 - 12:10
Proceeding Papers 2AGERE at Luzern
10:30
30m
Talk
Interaction Protocols in the JADEL Programming Language
AGERE
Federico BergentiUniversity of Parma, Italy, Eleonora IottiUniversity of Parma, Italy, Stefania MonicaUniversity of Parma, Italy, Agostino PoggiUniversity of Parma, Italy
DOI File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Atomic RMI 2: Distributed Transactions for Java
AGERE
Paweł T. WojciechowskiPoznań University of Technology, Poland, Konrad SiekPoznań University of Technology, Poland
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Conflicting Goals in Agent-Oriented Programming
AGERE
Maicon Rafael ZatelliFederal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, Jomi Fred HübnerFederal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy, Rafael H. BordiniPUCRS, Brazil
DOI File Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Many Spiders Make a Better Web: A Unified Web-Based Actor Framework
AGERE
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
10:30 - 12:10
Second SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
10:30
25m
Talk
MADFAct—Constructing Dictionaries
Parsing@SLE
Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany, Loek CleophasEindhoven University of Technology, Bruce WatsonStellenbosch University; and Centre for AI Research, CSIR
10:55
25m
Talk
There’s more than one way to skin a cat
Parsing@SLE
Nate NystromUniversity of Lugano
File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Knowledge-Based Support for Domain Specific Language Generation
Parsing@SLE
File Attached
11:45
25m
Demonstration
Parsing in K-Framework
Parsing@SLE
Radu MereutaFaculty of Computer Science, UAIC, Iasi, Romania
File Attached
10:30 - 12:10
10:30
25m
Talk
Implementing Higher-Kinded Types in Dotty
Scala
Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland, Guillaume MartresEPFL, Switzerland, Dmitry PetrashkoEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Semantics-Driven Interoperability between Scala.js and JavaScript
Scala
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
11:20
25m
Talk
A Generic Algorithm for Checking Exhaustivity of Pattern Matching (Short Paper)
Scala
Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Scaps: Type-Directed API Search for Scala
Scala
Lukas Wegmann1plusX, Switzerland, Farhad MehtaUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Peter SommerladUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Mirko StockerUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Run-time ReflectionMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz
10:30
30m
Talk
A model for Reflection in Rule-Based Languages
META
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Media Attached File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Instance Migration in Dynamic Software Update
META
Pablo TesoneInria Lille–Nord Europe, France Mines Douai, IA, Univ. Lille, France, Guillermo PolitoInria, Luc FabresseMines Douai, Noury BouraqadiMines Douai, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
AST Specialisation and Partial Evaluation for Easy High-Performance Metaprogramming
META
Chris SeatonOracle Labs
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3FOSD at Berlin
13:30
30m
Talk
Formula Choice Calculus
FOSD
Spencer HubbardOregon State University, USA, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University, USA
DOI
14:05
30m
Talk
Implicit Constraints in Partial Feature Models
FOSD
Sofia AnanievaFZI Research Center for Information Technology, Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
14:40
30m
Talk
Towards Predicting Feature Defects in Software Product Lines
FOSD
Rodrigo QueirozUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
DOI
13:30 - 15:10
Panel sessionDSM at Hamburg
Chair(s): Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
13:30
80m
Talk
Panel on Industrial Use of Domain-Specific Modeling
DSM
14:50
20m
Other
Group work topic selection
DSM
13:30 - 15:10
Work-in-progress Papers 1AGERE at Luzern
13:30
20m
Talk
Actor Monitors for Adaptive Behaviour
AGERE
A: Tony Clark Middlesex University, London, A: Vinay Kulkarni, A: Souvik Barat, A: Balbir Barn
File Attached
13:50
20m
Talk
Dynamic Path Contraction for Distributed Dataflow Languages
AGERE
A: Borja Arnau de Régil BasáñezIMDEA Software Institute, A: Christopher MeiklejohnUniversité catholique de Louvain
Pre-print File Attached
14:10
20m
Talk
Shared State for Actors: Pass-By-Replication Semantics
AGERE
A: Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, A: Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
File Attached
14:30
20m
Talk
Towards an Integration of the Actor Model in an FRP Language for Small-Scale Embedded Systems
AGERE
A: Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology, A: Kensuke SawadaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
File Attached
14:50
20m
Talk
Towards Advanced Debugging Support for Actor Languages
AGERE
A: Carmen Torres Lopez, A: Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, A: Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, A: Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Third SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
13:30
25m
Talk
Context-Sensitive Parsing Through Stateful Parsing
Parsing@SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
13:55
25m
Talk
Goodbye Chomsky, Hello Tesnière: Replacing Constituency with Dependency in Software Languages
Parsing@SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
14:20
25m
Talk
Deriving Grammar Transformations for Developing and Maintaining Multiple Parser Versions
Parsing@SLE
Brian MalloyClemson University, James PowerMaynooth University
14:45
25m
Demonstration
Composition of independent language extensions to C
Parsing@SLE
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
13:30 - 15:10
EmbeddingScala at Matterhorn 2
13:30
25m
Talk
RandIR: Differential Testing for Embedded Compilers
Scala
Georg OfenbeckETH Zurich, Switzerland, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA, Markus PüschelETH Zurich
DOI File Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
Reflections on LMS: Exploring Front-End Alternatives
Scala
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
SecureScala: Scala Embedding of Secure Computations
Scala
Markus Hauckcodecentric AG, Savvas SavvidesPurdue University, Patrick EugsterPurdue University, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Towards a Scala embedded information system description DSL
Scala
Zeljko Bajic, Milan JovicDepartment of Mathematics and Informatics, Faculty of Sciences, University of Novi Sad
13:30 - 15:10
Security & Capability-based DesignsMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
13:30
30m
Talk
Declaratively Specifying Security Policies For Web Applications
META
Angel Luis Scull PupoSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
Media Attached File Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Virtual Values for Taint and Information Flow Analysis
META
Prakasam KannanSan Jose State University, Thomas H. Austin, Mark StampSan Jose State University, Tim Disney, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
Media Attached File Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Capability Safe Reflection for the Wyvern Language
META
Esther WangCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4FOSD at Berlin
15:40
30m
Talk
Variability Mining of State Charts
FOSD
David WilleTU Braunschweig, Germany, Sandro SchulzeTU Hamburg, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
16:10
30m
Talk
FeatureCoPP: Compositional Annotations
FOSD
Jacob KrügerHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Ivonne SchröterUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Andy KennerMETOP Magdeburg, Germany, Christopher KruczekMETOP Magdeburg, Germany, Thomas LeichHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DOI
16:40
10m
Talk
Lightning Talk: Comparing Variability Mechanisms for Requirements and Test Artifacts in Behaviour-Driven Development
FOSD
Neil MatherARC Technology Ltd.
16:50
30m
Talk
Fine-Grained Test Case Prioritization for Integration Testing of Delta-Oriented Software Product Lines
FOSD
Remo LachmannTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Franz E. FürchtegottTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
15:40 - 17:20
Group work sessionDSM at Hamburg
Chair(s): Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona, Matti RossiAalto University School of Business, Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
15:40
80m
Other
Group work
DSM
17:00
20m
Talk
Group work reporting and wrap-up
DSM
15:40 - 17:20
Fourth SessionParsing@SLE at Matterhorn 1
15:40
25m
Talk
Generalised Parsing and Combinator Parsing: a Happy Marriage?
Parsing@SLE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
16:05
25m
Talk
Good enough for you? Explaining ourselves through standard challenges
Parsing@SLE
Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
16:30
50m
Other
Discussion and closing
Parsing@SLE
15:40 - 17:20
Types and EmbeddingScala at Matterhorn 2
15:40
25m
Talk
Revisiting the Cake Pattern: Scaling “Scalable Component Abstractions”
Scala
Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
16:05
25m
Talk
A Scalable Infrastructure for Teaching Concepts of Programming Languages in Scala with WebLab: An Experience Report
Scala
Tim van der LippeDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thomas SmithDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI File Attached
16:30
50m
Other
Unconference 1
Scala
15:40 - 17:20
Mirror-based ReflectionMETA at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:40
60m
Talk
Reflection in Dart: A Cautionary Experience
META
K: Gilad BrachaGoogle
16:40
40m
Talk
ChromaKey: Towards Extensible Mirror Architectures
META
Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached

Mon 31 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
Session 1Mobile! at Lausanne
08:30
5m
Day opening
Opening
Mobile!
C: Lori FlynnCERT
08:35
30m
Talk
Keynote: "Beyond native apps: Web technologies to the rescue!"
Mobile!
Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Media Attached
09:05
30m
Talk
Google Authentication Risks on iOS
Mobile!
Will DormannCERT/CC, USA
DOI
09:35
25m
Talk
Managing Persistent Heap in NVRAM
Mobile!
Kumud BhandariRice University, USA
DOI
08:30 - 10:00
Introductions and InheritanceNOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Roly PereraUniversity of {Glasgow, Edinburgh}
08:30
30m
Day opening
Welcome
NOOL
09:00
60m
Talk
The Essence of Inheritance
NOOL
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Link to publication Pre-print
08:30 - 10:00
Keynote 2Scala at Matterhorn 2
08:30
30m
Day opening
Opening - Day 2
Scala
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
09:00
60m
Talk
This is not a Type: Gradual typing in practiceKeynote
Scala
Jan VitekNortheastern University
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
08:30
10m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
VMIL
Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
08:40
55m
Talk
Keynote: The good, the good enough, and some things we wish we had done differently: runtime design lessons from a production JVM
VMIL
K: Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
Link to publication Media Attached
09:35
25m
Talk
Extending OpenJDK To Support Hybrid STM/HTM
VMIL
Keith ChapmanPurdue University, Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Eliot MossUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00
1. Basics & ContextSPLASH-E at Winterthur
Chair(s): Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
08:30 - 10:00
KeynoteGPCE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
08:30
90m
Talk
GPCE 2016 Keynote: Lightweight Modular Staging (LMS): Generate all the things!Keynote
GPCE
K: Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
10:30 - 12:10
Session 1: ALIGNED, The Metadata Catalogue and BoosterSA-MDE at Basel
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
10:30
25m
Day opening
Welcome
SA-MDE
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
10:55
25m
Talk
The ALIGNED vision
SA-MDE
Christian DirschlWolters Kluwer, Germany
11:20
25m
Talk
Introducing the The Metadata Catalogue
SA-MDE
James WelchUniversity of Oxford
11:45
25m
Talk
Booster: A Gentle Introduction
SA-MDE
Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford
10:30 - 12:10
Industry meets academyITSLE at Geneva
Chair(s): Peter KourzanovNXP, Netherlands
10:30
59m
Talk
Keynote: Lessons learned about language engineering from the development of mbeddr
ITSLE
Markus Völteritemis, Germany
Media Attached
11:30
9m
Break
Coffee break
ITSLE
11:40
30m
Talk
Pattern Specification and Application in Metamodels in Ecore
ITSLE
Jia ZhangAltran, Mark van den Brand, Ana Maria SutiiEindhoven University of Technology, Marc HamiltonAltran
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2Mobile! at Lausanne
10:30
25m
Talk
Persistent Contextual Values as Inter-process Layers
Mobile!
Markus RaabVienna University of Technology, Austria
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Hacking with Multi-touch for Java (MT4j)
Mobile!
A: Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK, A: Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, A: James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, A: Robert BiddleCarleton University, Canada
DOI Pre-print File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Regression Aware Debugging for Mobile Applications
Mobile!
Rohan BavishiIIT Kanpur, India, Awanish PandeyIIT Kanpur, India, Subhajit RoyIIT Kanpur, India
DOI Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Data Collection Requirements for Mobile Connected Health: An End User Development Approach
Mobile!
Jose Juan Dominguez VeigaMaynooth University, Ireland, Tomas E. WardMaynooth University, Ireland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Politeness and Popularity NOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Juliana FrancoImperial College London
10:30
35m
Talk
Polite Programmers, Use Spaces in Identifiers When Needed
NOOL
Mircea F. LunguUniversity of Groningen, Jan KuršUniversity of Bern
Pre-print
11:05
35m
Talk
Actors and Hot Objects
NOOL
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Thorbiörn FritzonSpotify
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10
Opening and KeynoteDSLDI at Matterhorn 1
10:30
1h40m
Talk
Small, simple and smelly: What we can learn from examining end-user artifacts?
DSLDI
Felienne HermansDelft University of Technology
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Reactive, Concurrent, Distributed Computation | ParsingScala at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland
10:30
25m
Talk
Practical Aggregate Programming in Scala
Scala
Roberto CasadeiUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
DynaML: A Scala machine learning environment
Scala
Mandar ChandorkarCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
11:20
25m
Talk
Scala-Gopher: CSP-style programming techniques with idiomatic Scala.
Scala
Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Reactive Async: Expressive Deterministic Concurrency
Scala
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Simon GeriesKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Michael EichbergTU Darmstadt, Germany, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 1 (SPLASH-E)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
10:30
50m
Talk
SPLASH-I/E Keynote: The dream of a lifetime: Shaping how our children learn computingKeynote
SPLASH-I
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
Media Attached File Attached
11:20
50m
Talk
Snap!: Scheme Disguised as Scratch
SPLASH-I
Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
10:30
50m
Talk
SPLASH-E Keynote (Room Matterhorn 3)
VMIL
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
11:25
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Why aren't more users more happy with our VMs?
VMIL
K: Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
2. SPLASH-I talks (room Matterhorn 3!)SPLASH-E at Winterthur
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
10:30
50m
Talk
The dream of a lifetime: Shaping how our children learn computing
SPLASH-E
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
Media Attached
11:20
50m
Talk
Snap!: Scheme Disguised as Scratch
SPLASH-E
Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley
10:30 - 12:10
Generative Programming IGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
10:30
30m
Talk
Recaf: Java Dialects as Libraries
GPCE
Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Classless Java
GPCE
Yanlin WangUniversity of Hong Kong, Haoyuan Zhang, Marco ServettoVictoria University of Wellington, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong
11:30
30m
Talk
Extensible Modeling with Managed Data in Java
GPCE
Theologos ZacharopoulosCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
10:30 - 12:10
Grammars and ParsingSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Terence ParrUniversity of San Francisco, USA
10:30
10m
Day opening
Opening
SLE
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Emilie BallandSensational AG, Daniel Varro
10:40
25m
Talk
Parsing and Reflective Printing, BidirectionallyArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Zirun ZhuNational University SOKENDAI, Japan, Yongzhe ZhangNational University SOKENDAI, Japan, Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Pedro MartinsUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal, Zhenjiang HuNational University SOKENDAI, Japan
DOI
11:05
25m
Talk
Taming Context-Sensitive Languages with Principled Stateful ParsingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
11:30
15m
Talk
MetaEdit+ for Collaborative Language Engineering and Language Use (Tool Demo)
SLE
Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Efficient Development of Consistent Projectional Editors using Grammar CellsDistinguished paper nominee
SLE
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft, Sascha Lissonitemis AG, Bernd Kolbitemis AG, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Metadata Catalogue: Demos and Hands-onSA-MDE at Basel
Chair(s): James WelchUniversity of Oxford
13:30
50m
Demonstration
Metadata Catalogue: A Guided Tour
SA-MDE
14:20
50m
Demonstration
Metadata Catalogue: Interactive Hands-On
SA-MDE
13:30 - 15:10
Industrial DSLs and toolsITSLE at Geneva
Chair(s): Yanja DajsurenEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
13:30
29m
Talk
Invited talk: Model Driven Software Engineering (MDSE) in the large
ITSLE
14:00
29m
Talk
Solving the Bank with Rebel
ITSLE
Jouke StoelCWI, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Joost BosmanING Bank
14:30
29m
Talk
Udapt: Edapt Extensions for Industrial Application
ITSLE
J.G.M. MengerinkEindhoven University of Technology, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, R.R.H. SchiffelersASML, Mark van den Brand
Pre-print
15:00
10m
Break
SPLASH break & networking
ITSLE
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3Mobile! at Lausanne
13:30
25m
Talk
Generative Programming: from High-Performance to Safety-Critical Applications
Mobile!
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
Pre-print
13:55
15m
Talk
Scaling Android User Interfaces: A Case Study of Squid
Mobile!
David S. JanzenCalifornia Polytechnic State University, USA, Andrew HughesSteadfast Innovation, USA, Anthony LenzSteadfast Innovation, USA
DOI Pre-print
14:10
30m
Talk
A Model-Based Method for Seamless Web and Mobile Experience
Mobile!
Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Andrea MauriPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Mirco FranzagoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Henry MucciniUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:40
15m
Talk
Mobile Application Test Case Generation Focusing on External Events
Mobile!
Siena YuKeio University, Japan, Shingo TakadaKeio University, Japan
DOI
14:55
15m
Talk
GUI and Usage Model-Based Test Case Generation for Android Applications with Change Analysis
Mobile!
Jose Lorenzo San MiguelKeio University, Japan, Shingo TakadaKeio University, Japan
DOI
13:30 - 15:10
Typing and TranspilationNOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
13:30
35m
Talk
Nomen: A Dynamically Typed OO Programming Language, Transpiled to Java
NOOL
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print
14:05
35m
Talk
Static Typing Without Static Types - Typing Inheritance from the Bottom Up
NOOL
Benjamin ChungCarnegie Mellon University, Paley LiNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Pre-print
14:40
35m
Talk
The Essence of Subclassing
NOOL
Ole Lehrmann MadsenAarhus University & The Alexandra Institute, Birger Møller-PedersenUniversity of Oslo
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10
Analysis, Testing & VerificationScala at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
13:30
25m
Talk
SMT-Based Checking of Predicate-Qualified Types for Scala
Scala
Georg Stefan SchmidEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
A Scala Library for Testing Student Assignments on Concurrent Programming
Scala
DOI File Attached
14:20
25m
Talk
Building a Modular Static Analysis Framework in Scala (Tool Paper)
Scala
Quentin StiévenartVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI
14:45
25m
Talk
Automatically finding Scala soundness bugs
Scala
Kartik ChandraHenry M. Gunn High School, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Session 2 (AGERE)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
13:30
1h40m
Talk
Agent-Oriented Programming
SPLASH-I
Amal El Fallah-SegrouchniLIP6, John-Jules MeyerUniversiteit Utrecht, Mehdi Dastani, Rafael BordiniPUCRS, Koen HindriksDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
13:30
55m
Talk
Keynote: WebAssembly from wire to machine code: a view inside V8's implementation
VMIL
K: Ben L. TitzerGoogle
14:25
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: The seven ages of virtual machines (with apologies to Shakespeare)
VMIL
K: Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
13:30 - 15:10
3. Which Concepts to Teach?SPLASH-E at Winterthur
Chair(s): Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
13:30 - 15:10
Generative Programming IIGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
13:30
30m
Talk
Actor Profiling in Virtual Execution Environments
GPCE
Andrea RosàUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Lydia Y. ChenIBM Research Lab Zurich, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
14:00
30m
Talk
Bootstrapping Domain-Specific Meta-Languages in Language Workbenches
GPCE
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Dependence-Driven Delimited CPS Transformation for JavaScript
GPCE
Laure PhilipsSoftware Languages Lab, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
File Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Runtime TechniquesSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Julia LawallInria/LIP6
13:30
25m
Talk
Experiences of Models@run-time with EMF and CDO
SLE
Daniel SeyboldUlm University, Germany, Jörg DomaschkaUlm University, Germany, Alessandro RossiniSINTEF, Norway, Christopher B. HauserUlm University, Germany, Frank GriesingerUlm University, Germany, Athanasios TsitsipasUlm University, Germany
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Runtime Support for Rule-Based Access-Control Evaluation through Model-Transformation
SLE
Salvador MartínezOpen University of Catalonia, France, Jokin GarcíaIK4-IKERLAN Research Center, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
Object-Oriented Design Pattern for DSL Program MonitoringArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Zoé DreyENSTA Bretagne, France, Ciprian TeodorovENSTA Bretagne, France
DOI Media Attached
14:45
15m
Talk
Execution Framework of the GEMOC Studio (Tool Demo)Artifact Evaluation
SLE
Erwan BousseTU Vienna, Austria, Thomas DegueuleInria, France, Didier VojtisekInria, France, Tanja MayerhoferTU Vienna, Austria, Julien DeAntoni, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Booster: Hands OnSA-MDE at Basel
Chair(s): Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford
15:40
33m
Demonstration
Booster: A Guided Tour
SA-MDE
16:13
33m
Demonstration
Booster: Interactive Hands-On
SA-MDE
16:46
33m
Day closing
Wrap-up and discussion
SA-MDE
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
15:40 - 17:20
Industrial applicationsITSLE at Geneva
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
15:40
29m
Talk
A Domain Specific Language for Optimal Pumping Systems
ITSLE
Benjamin SaulMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Christian BergMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Wolf ZimmermannMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
16:10
29m
Talk
Integrated Simulation of CIF3 and Simulink Models
ITSLE
16:40
9m
Break
Short break
ITSLE
16:50
30m
Meeting
Panel discussion (Chairs: Yanja Dajsuren/Peter Kourzanov)
ITSLE
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4Mobile! at Lausanne
15:40
90m
Other
Group Activity with Mobile Development Topic
Mobile!
17:10
10m
Day closing
Closing
Mobile!
C: Lori FlynnCERT
15:40 - 17:20
Delegation and DecorationNOOL at Luzern
Chair(s): Paley LiNortheastern University
15:40
35m
Talk
Situated Objects
NOOL
Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA
Pre-print
16:15
35m
Talk
Towards Automatic Decoration
NOOL
Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
Pre-print
16:50
35m
Talk
Delegation Revisited
NOOL
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
15:40 - 17:20
15:40
25m
Talk
Using Scala’s pattern matching features for an attribute grammar formalisation of the CSS layout specification
Scala
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
16:05
25m
Talk
The sbt-rats Parser Generator Plugin for Scala (Tool Paper)
Scala
Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Franck CassezMacquarie University, Australia, Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
DOI Media Attached
16:30
50m
Other
Unconference 2
Scala
15:40 - 17:20
Session 3 (Philosophy of Computing)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
15:40
1h40m
Talk
The elements of decision alignment: Large programs as complex organizations
SPLASH-I
I: Mark MillerGoogle Inc., I: Bill TulloheRights.org
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4VMIL at St Gallen
Chair(s): Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
15:40
25m
Talk
Bringing Low-Level Languages to the JVM: Efficient Execution of LLVM IR on Truffle
VMIL
Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria, Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
16:05
25m
Talk
Improving Trace-based JIT Optimisation using Whole-Program Information
VMIL
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
16:30
25m
Talk
Rebuilding an Airliner In Flight: A Retrospective on Refactoring IBM Testarossa production compiler for Eclipse OMR
VMIL
Matthew GaudetIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
16:55
25m
Day closing
Discussions/Closing Remarks
VMIL
Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
15:40 - 17:20
4. How to Teach? (Lesson Plans)SPLASH-E at Winterthur
15:40 - 17:20
Code Generation and SynthesisGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Julia LawallInria/LIP6
15:40
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Regular Expressions from Examples for Introductory Automata Assignments
GPCE
Mina LeeKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
16:10
30m
Talk
Programmable Semantic Fragments: The Design and Implementation of typy
GPCE
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
16:40
30m
Talk
Delaying Decisions in Variable Concern Hierarchies
GPCE
Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Gunter MussbacherMcGill University, Omar AlamTrent University, Philippe ColletUniversity of Nice
17:10
15m
Talk
Automatic Code Generation in Practice: Experiences with Embedded Robot Controllers
GPCE
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Marco Kuhrmann, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
15:40 - 17:20
Domain-Specific LanguagesSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
15:40
25m
Talk
Language Design and Implementation for the Domain of Coding ConventionsDistinguished paper nominee
SLE
Boryana GoncharenkoUniversity of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
DOI Media Attached
16:05
25m
Talk
BSML-mbeddr: Integrating Semantically Configurable State-Machine Models in a C Programming Environment
SLE
Zhaoyi LuoUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Joanne M. AtleeUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
DOI Media Attached
16:30
25m
Talk
Adding Uncertainty and Units to Quantity Types in Software Models
SLE
Tanja MayerhoferTU Vienna, Austria, Manuel WimmerTU Vienna, Austria, Antonio VallecilloUniversity of Málaga, Spain
DOI Media Attached
16:55
15m
Talk
FRaMED: Full-Fledge Role Modeling Editor (Tool Demo)Artifact Evaluation
SLE
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Kay BierzynskiTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian RichlyTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI Media Attached
17:10
10m
Day closing
AwardsRaincode
SLE
Emilie BallandSensational AG, Daniel Varro, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium, Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York
17:30 - 20:30
Poster Reception MondayPosters at PTA
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
17:30
18m
Talk
A Sampling-based Approach to Accelerating Queries in Log Management Systems
Posters
Tal WagnerMIT CSAIL, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Udi WiederVMware
17:48
18m
Talk
A Web Application is a Domain-Specific Language
Posters
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
18:06
18m
Talk
Introducing Lightweight Reactive Values to Java
Posters
Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
18:24
18m
Talk
Reconsidering Reliability in Distributed Actor Systems
Posters
18:42
18m
Talk
Reducing Procedure Call Bloat in ARM Binaries
Posters
Joseph CaldwellUniversity of Tokyo
19:00
18m
Talk
Removing Stagnation from Modern Code Review
Posters
Giovanni VivianiUniversity of British Columbia, Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
19:18
18m
Talk
Specifying CSS Layout with Reference Attribute Grammars
Posters
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University
19:36
18m
Talk
Supporting Resource Bounded Multitenancy in Akka
Posters
Ahmed Abdel MoamenUniversity of Saskatchewan , Nadeem Jamali
19:54
18m
Talk
libDSU: Towards Hot-Swapping Dynamically Linked Libraries on Stock Linux
Posters
Martin Alexander Neumann, Christoph Tobias BachKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany, Stefan KratochwilKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany
20:12
18m
Talk
sk_p: a neural program corrector for MOOCs
Posters
17:30 - 20:30
Monday Poster ReceptionSocial Program at PTA
17:30
3h
Social Event
Monday Poster Reception
Social Program

Tue 1 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
08:30
4m
Day opening
Welcome
Doctoral Symposium
08:34
16m
Talk
Lightning Talks
Doctoral Symposium
08:50
40m
Talk
Integrating Concerns with Development Environments
Doctoral Symposium
09:30
40m
Talk
Dedicated Support for Analyses and Optimizations in Language Workbenches
Doctoral Symposium
Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1
08:30
30m
Talk
Welcome and overview
PLMW
Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
09:00
60m
Talk
Real Researchers Allow Passion to Guide Them
PLMW
Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1REBLS at Lausanne
08:45
15m
Day opening
Welcome and Introduction
REBLS
09:00
60m
Talk
ActiveSheets: Stream Processing with a Spreadsheet (Keynote)
REBLS
K: Olivier TardieuIBM Research
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
08:30
30m
Day opening
Welcome and Introduction
PLATEAU
09:00
60m
Talk
PLATEAU Keynote: How to Design a Programming Language
PLATEAU
Alan BlackwellUniversity of Cambridge
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1SEPS at St Gallen
08:30
90m
Talk
SEPS Keynote: Patterns for Parallel Programming: New and Improved!
SEPS
Beverly SandersUniversity of Florida
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
08:30
45m
Talk
Feedback-Directed Instrumentation for Deployed JavaScript Applications
WODA
Frank TipSamsung Research America
09:15
45m
Talk
JavaScript in the Small
WODA
Cole SchlesingerSamsung Research America
08:30 - 10:00
SLE KeynoteSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
08:30
90m
Talk
SLE 2016 Keynote: Redex: Lightweight Semantics EngineeringKeynote
SLE
I: Robby FindlerNorthwestern University
Link to publication Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2REBLS at Lausanne
10:30
25m
Talk
A Reactive Interpretation of Session-Based Concurrency (In Progress Paper)
REBLS
Jaime AriasINRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, Mauricio Cano, Jorge A. PérezUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands
Pre-print
10:55
25m
Talk
Synchronous-Reactive Web Programming
REBLS
Rémy El SibaïeUPMC, France, Emmanuel ChaillouxUPMC, France
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Towards a Comprehensive Multitier Reactive Language
REBLS
11:45
25m
Talk
I Now Pronounce You Reactive and Consistent: Handling Distributed and Replicated State in Reactive Programming
REBLS
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2DLS at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Gilad BrachaGoogle
10:30
25m
Talk
Type Unsoundness in Practice: An Empirical Study of Dart
DLS
Gianluca MezzettiAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Denmark, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
Type Safety Analysis for Dart
DLS
Thomas S. HeinzeAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Denmark, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Precise and Scalable Static Analysis of jQuery using a Regular Expression Domain
DLS
Changhee ParkKAIST, South Korea, Hyeonseung ImKangwon National University, South Korea, Sukyoung RyuKAIST, South Korea
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Just-in-Time Inheritance: A Dynamic and Implicit Multiple Inheritance Mechanism
DLS
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI Pre-print File Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
10:30
33m
Talk
Discount Method for Programming Language Evaluation
PLATEAU
Svetomir KurtevAalborg University, Denmark, Tommy Aagaard ChristensenAalborg University, Denmark, Bent ThomsenAalborg University, Denmark
DOI Pre-print
11:03
33m
Talk
Does Live Programming Help Program Comprehension? -- A user study with Live Robot Programming
PLATEAU
Miguel CampusanoDCC, Universidad de Chile, Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile, Johan FabryUniversity of Chile
File Attached
11:36
33m
Talk
AngularJS in the Wild: A Survey with 460 Developers
PLATEAU
Miguel RamosFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Marco Tulio ValenteFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Ricardo TerraFederal University of Lavras, Brazil, Gustavo SantosInria, France
DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10
Session 4 (SPLASH-E)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
10:30
1h40m
Talk
Bootstrap: Build Bridges, not Walls
SPLASH-I
Emmanuel SchanzerBrown University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2SEPS at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tamer DallouLG Electronics San Jose Lab
10:30
25m
Talk
Reducing Parallelizing Compilation Time by Removing Redundant Analysis
SEPS
Jixin HanWaseda University, Japan, Rina FujinoWaseda University, Japan, Ryota TamuraWaseda University, Japan, Mamoru ShimaokaWaseda University, Japan, Hiroki MikamiWaseda University, Japan, Moriyuki TakamuraOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Sachio KamiyaOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Kazuhiko SuzukiOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Takahiro MiyajimaOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Keiji Kimura Waseda University, Hironori KasaharaWaseda University, Japan
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
A Divide-and-Conquer Parallel Pattern Implementation for Multicores
SEPS
Marco DaneluttoUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Tiziano De MatteisUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Gabriele MencagliUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Massimo TorquatiUniversity of Pisa, Italy
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Parallel Evaluation of a DSP Algorithm using Julia
SEPS
Peter KourzanovNXP, Netherlands
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Exhaustive Analysis of Thread-Level Speculation
SEPS
Clark VerbruggeMcGill University, Canada, Christopher J. F. PickettMcGill University, Canada, Alexander KrolikMcGill University, Canada, Allan KielstraIBM, Canada
DOI
10:30 - 12:10
Session 2WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
10:30
33m
Talk
Inferring test oracles from the Javadoc documentation
WODA
Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute
11:03
33m
Talk
The high-interest credit card of runtime enforcement
WODA
Ben LivshitsMicrosoft Research
11:36
33m
Talk
Making Malory Behave Maliciously: Targeted Fuzzing of Android Applications
WODA
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Germany
10:30 - 12:10
Feature Models and Product LinesGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig
10:30
30m
Talk
A Change-Centric Approach to Compile Configurable Systems with #ifdefs
GPCE
Larissa BrazFederal University of Campina Grande, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil, Melina Mongiovi, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Flavio Medeiros, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
11:00
30m
Talk
A Feature-Based Personalized Recommender System for Product-Line Configuration
GPCE
Juliana Alves PereiraUniversity of Magdeburg, Pawel MatuszykUniversity of Magdeburg, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Myra SpiliopoulouUniversity of Magdeburg, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
11:30
30m
Talk
Explaining Anomalies in Feature Models
GPCE
Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Sofia AnanievaFZI Research Center for Information Technology, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
10:30 - 12:10
Development EnvironmentsSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia
10:30
25m
Talk
Towards a Universal Code Formatter through Machine LearningArtifact EvaluationDistinguished Paper
SLE
Terence ParrUniversity of San Francisco, USA, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
The IDE Portability Problem and Its Solution in MontoArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Sven KeidelDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Wulf PfeifferTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Principled Syntactic Code Completion using PlaceholdersArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached
11:45
15m
Talk
DrAST: An Inspection Tool for Attributed Syntax Trees (Tool Demo)Artifact Evaluation
SLE
Joel LindholmLund University, Sweden, Johan ThorsbergLund University, Sweden, Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
DOI Media Attached
12:10 - 13:30
GPCE/SLE SCORG at Restaurant
12:10
80m
Meeting
GPCE/SLE Steering Committee Meeting
ORG
G: Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, S: Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
13:30 - 15:10
13:30
40m
Talk
Multitier Reactive Abstractions
Doctoral Symposium
14:10
40m
Talk
Scaling Testing of Refactoring Engines
Doctoral Symposium
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1
13:30
60m
Talk
Why Programming Languages Matter
PLMW
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print
14:30
40m
Other
Panel: Young Researchers
PLMW
Nada AminEPFL, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University
13:30 - 15:10
Session 2LWC@SLE at Luzern
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
13:30
25m
Talk
Bootstrapping, Default Formatting, and Skeleton Editing in the Spoofax Language Workbench
LWC@SLE
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
File Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
The Rascal Approach to Code in Prose, Computed Properties, and Language Extension
LWC@SLE
Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
File Attached
14:20
25m
Talk
Languages the Racket Way: Submission to the 2016 Language Workbench Challenge
LWC@SLE
Daniel FelteyNorthwestern University, Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Tim KnutsonUniveristy of Utah, Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University, Ryan CulpepperNortheastern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
File Attached
14:45
25m
Other
Preparation Discussion
LWC@SLE
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3DLS at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
13:30
25m
Talk
Parallel Virtual Machines with RPython
DLS
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Armin RigoPyPy.org, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Building Efficient and Highly Run-Time Adaptable Virtual Machines
DLS
Guido ChariUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Diego GarbervetskyUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
14:20
25m
Talk
Efficiently Implementing the Copy Semantics of MATLAB's Arrays in JavaScript
DLS
Vincent Foley-BourgonMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
DOI
14:45
25m
Talk
Optimizing R Language Execution via Aggressive Speculation
DLS
Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Adam WelcOracle Labs, USA, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Mick JordanOracle Labs, USA
DOI
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK
13:30
30m
Talk
A Quantitative Study of Java Software Buildability
PLATEAU
Matúš SulírTechnical University of Košice, Jaroslav PorubänTechnical University of Košice, Slovakia
DOI Pre-print
14:00
30m
Talk
Benefits of Session Types for Software Development
PLATEAU
A. Laura VoineaUniversity of Glasgow, UK, Simon J. GayUniversity of Glasgow, UK
DOI Pre-print
14:30
20m
Talk
What Do We Really Know about Data Flow Languages?
PLATEAU
Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print
14:50
20m
Talk
What Is a Programming Language, Really?
PLATEAU
Amy KoUniversity of Washington
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10
Session 5SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
13:30
50m
Talk
From Tricorder to Tricium: Useful Static Analysis and the Importance of Workflow Integration
SPLASH-I
Media Attached
14:20
50m
Talk
Designing and Debugging Surveys with SurveyMan
SPLASH-I
Emma ToschUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3SEPS at St Gallen
13:30
1h40m
Talk
SEPS Tutorial: Task-Based Programming Everywhere from Supercomputing to Embedded Multicore Systems
SEPS
P: Jaume BoschBarcelona Supercomputing Center, P: Lucas MoraisUNICAMP, P: Tamer DallouLG Electronics San Jose Lab
13:30 - 15:10
Session 3WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
13:30
50m
Talk
Best-Effort Failure Reconstruction Using CSI: Crash Scene Investigation
WODA
Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
14:20
50m
Talk
What’s going on in the heap?
WODA
Sam GuyerTufts University
13:30 - 15:10
Software Product Lines and TestingGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
13:30
30m
Talk
IncLing: Efficient Product-Line Testing Using Incremental Pairwise Sampling
GPCE
Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte LochauTU Darmstadt, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
14:00
30m
Talk
Towards Scalable Configuration Testing in Variable Software
GPCE
Valentin Rothberg Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Christian Dietrich, Andreas ZieglerFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
Pre-print Media Attached
14:30
15m
Talk
Towards a Software Product Line of Trie-Based Collections
GPCE
Michael SteindorferCWI, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
15m
Talk
Tool Demo: Testing Configurable Systems with FeatureIDE
GPCE
Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Reimar SchröterMagdeburg University, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Thomas LeichHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
13:30 - 15:10
Language ValidationSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
13:30
25m
Talk
Automated Testing Support for Reactive Domain-Specific Modelling Languages
SLE
Bart MeyersUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Joachim DenilUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, István DávidUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans VangheluweUniversity of Antwerp, Canada
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Side Effects Take the Blame
SLE
Felipe Bañados SchwerterUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
Symbolic Execution of High-Level TransformationsArtifact EvaluationDistinguished paper nominee
SLE
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
15m
Talk
Raincode Assembler Compiler (Tool Demo)
SLE
Volodymyr BlagodarovRaincode, Belgium, Yves JaradinRaincode, Belgium, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
DOI
15:40 - 17:20
15:40
40m
Talk
Spray: Programming with a Persistent Distributed Heap
Doctoral Symposium
Marco GrandiComputer Science Department - University of Pisa
16:20
40m
Talk
Towards Practical Release-Level Dynamic Software Updating on Stock Java
Doctoral Symposium
17:00
20m
Talk
How to get your Ph.D. DONE
Doctoral Symposium
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4PLMW at Hamburg
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
15:40
50m
Talk
My Twenty-Five Years in OO
PLMW
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
16:30
50m
Talk
What to do at SPLASH
PLMW
Jan VitekNortheastern University
15:40 - 17:20
DiscussionLWC@SLE at Luzern
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Meinte BoersmaMendix, Eugen SchindlerOce
15:40
1h40m
Other
Future challenges / Break out sessions
LWC@SLE
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4DLS at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:40
25m
Talk
A Small Embedding of Logic Programming with a Simple Complete Search
DLS
Jason HemannIndiana University, USA, Daniel P. FriedmanIndiana University, USA, William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah, USA, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
DOI
16:05
25m
Talk
Modular Semantic Actions
DLS
Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA, Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA, Tony Garnock-JonesNortheastern University, USA
DOI Pre-print
16:30
25m
Talk
Cross-Language Compiler Benchmarking: Are We Fast Yet?
DLS
Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
15:40
80m
Talk
Group Exercise
PLATEAU
17:00
20m
Talk
Discussion and Wrap Up
PLATEAU
15:40 - 17:20
Session 6SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
15:40
50m
Talk
Type-driven Development in Idris
SPLASH-I
Edwin BradyUniversity of St Andrews
16:30
50m
Talk
Fact or fiction? What software analytics can do for us (developers and researchers)
SPLASH-I
Andy ZaidmanTU Delft
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4SEPS at St Gallen
15:40
1h40m
Talk
SEPS Panel discussion: Engineering software performance for upcoming heterogeneous computing systems - through programming patterns, runtime systems and tools
SEPS
P: Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, P: Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam, P: Keiji Kimura Waseda University, P: Beverly SandersUniversity of Florida
15:40 - 17:20
Session 4WODA at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
15:40
50m
Talk
Metamorphic Testing for Compilers and Program Analysers
WODA
Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
16:30
50m
Talk
From Soundiness to Soundness
WODA
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
15:40 - 17:20
Testing and VerificationGPCE at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Bernd FischerStellenbosch University
15:40
30m
Talk
Automated Regression Testing of BPMN 2.0 Processes: A Capture & Replay Framework for Continuous Delivery
GPCE
Majid MakkiiMinds-DistriNet, Dimitri Van LanduytKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Wouter JoosenKatholieke Universiteit Leuven
16:10
30m
Talk
A Vision for Online Verification-Validation
GPCE
Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
16:40
30m
Talk
Automatic Non-functional Testing of Code Generators Families
GPCE
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Model TransformationSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
15:40
25m
Talk
Efficient Model Partitioning for Distributed Model TransformationsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Amine Benelallam, Massimo TisiAtlanMod, France, Jesús Sánchez CuadradoAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
16:05
25m
Talk
Coupled Software Transformations — RevisitedArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
DOI Media Attached
16:30
15m
Talk
Xdiagram: A Declarative Textual DSL for Describing Diagram Editors (Tool Demo)
SLE
André L. SantosUniversity Institute of Lisbon, Portugal, Eduardo GomesUniversity Institute of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
16:45
15m
Day closing
Closing & Outlook to SLE'17
SLE
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, France
18:30 - 22:30
GPCE/SLE DinnerSLE at Fifteen
18:30
4h
Dinner
GPCE & SLE DinnerItemis
SLE
Media Attached
18:30 - 22:30
GPCE & SLE DinnerGPCE at Fifteen
18:30
4h
Dinner
GPCE & SLE Dinner
GPCE
Media Attached

Wed 2 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
Keynote WednesdayKeynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:30
10m
Day opening
Welcome to SPLASH 2016
Keynotes and Awards
S: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:40
5m
Awards
OOPSLA 10-year Most Influential Paper AwardAward
Keynotes and Awards
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:45
75m
Talk
SPLASH 2016 Keynote: The Science of Deep SpecificationKeynote
Keynotes and Awards
K: Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Optimization and PerformanceOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
10:30
25m
Talk
A Compiler for Throughput Optimization of Graph Algorithms on GPUsAEC
OOPSLA
Sreepathi PaiUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Keshav PingaliUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA
DOI Pre-print
10:55
25m
Talk
Automatic Parallelization of Pure Method Calls via Conditional Future Synthesis
OOPSLA
Rishi SurendranRice University, USA, Vivek SarkarRice University, USA
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Portable Inter-workgroup Barrier Synchronisation for GPUsAEC
OOPSLA
Tyler SorensenImperial College London, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Ganesh GopalakrishnanUniversity of Utah, Zvonimir RakamaricUniversity of Utah
DOI Pre-print
11:45
25m
Talk
Parallel Incremental Whole-Program Optimizations for Scala.js
OOPSLA
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10
Semantics and VerificationOOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
10:30
25m
Talk
Semantics-Based Program Verifiers for All LanguagesAECDistinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Andrei StefanescuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daejun ParkUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Shijiao YuwenUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yilong LiRuntime Verification, Inc., Grigore RoşuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Hoare-Style Specifications as Correctness Conditions for Non-linearizable Concurrent ObjectsAEC
OOPSLA
Ilya SergeyUniversity College London, Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute, Germán Andrés DelbiancoIMDEA Software Institute
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
An Operational Semantics for C/C++11 ConcurrencyAEC
OOPSLA
Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Modeling and Analysis of Remote Memory Access ProgrammingAECDistinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Andrei Marian DanETH Zurich, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Session 7 (Modeling)SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
10:30
50m
Talk
How Domain Requirements Shape Languages
SPLASH-I
Markus Völteritemis, Germany
Media Attached
11:20
50m
Talk
Making Mendix Meta Model Driven
SPLASH-I
Jos WarmerIndependent
10:30 - 12:10
Session 1Onward! Papers at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle
10:30
25m
Talk
Lightweight Programming Experiments without Programmers and Programs: An Example Study on the Effect of Similarity and Number of Object Identifiers on the Readability of Source Code using Natural Texts
Onward! Papers
Tim MarterUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Paul BabuckeUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Philipp LembkenUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
Emergent Software Services
Onward! Papers
Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Nez: Practical Open Grammar Language
Onward! Papers
Kimio KuramitsuYokohama National University, Japan
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Exploring Cheap Type Inference Heuristics in Dynamically Typed Languages
Onward! Papers
Nevena MilojkovićUniversity of Bern, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI
12:10 - 13:30
Onward SCORG at Basel
12:10
80m
Meeting
Onward Steering Committee Meeting
ORG
13:30 - 15:10
Language Design and Programming Models IOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Roberto IerusalimschyPUC-Rio
13:30
25m
Talk
Extensible Access Control with Authorization Contracts
OOPSLA
Scott MooreHarvard University, Christos DimoulasHarvard University, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Stephen ChongHarvard University
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Gentrification Gone too Far? Affordable 2nd-Class Values for Fun and (Co-)EffectAEC
OOPSLA
Leo Osvald, Gregory Essertel, Xilun WuPurdue University, Lilliam I Gonzalez AlayonPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
Incremental Forest: A DSL for Efficiently Managing FilestoresAEC
OOPSLA
Jonathan DiLorenzoCornell University, Richard ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Erin Menzies, Kathleen FisherTufts University, Nate FosterCornell University
DOI
14:45
25m
Talk
LaCasa: Lightweight Affinity and Object Capabilities in Scala
OOPSLA
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Alex LoikoGoogle Stockholm, Sweden
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10
Program SynthesisOOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
13:30
25m
Talk
Deriving Divide-and-Conquer Dynamic Programming Algorithms using Solver-Aided TransformationsAEC
OOPSLA
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
Speeding Up Machine-Code Synthesis
OOPSLA
Venkatesh SrinivasanUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Tushar SharmaUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, USA, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:20
25m
Talk
Automated Reasoning for Web Page LayoutAEC
OOPSLA
Pavel PanchekhaUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
DOI Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
FIDEX: Filtering Spreadsheet Data using Examples
OOPSLA
Xinyu WangUT Austin, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research
DOI Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Session 8SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
13:30
50m
Talk
Define Your App, Don’t Implement It: Building a Scalable Social Network in 45 minutes
SPLASH-I
Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa, David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT
14:20
50m
Talk
The basic skill set of software language engineering
SPLASH-I
Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Onward! Essays IOnward! Essays at Zürich 2
13:30
50m
Talk
How Are Programs Found? Speculating about Language Ergonomics with Curry-Howard
Onward! Essays
DOI Pre-print File Attached
14:20
50m
Talk
The Left Hand of Equals
Onward! Essays
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Mark MillerGoogle Inc.
DOI
15:40 - 17:20
Static AnalysisOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Sam GuyerTufts University
15:40
25m
Talk
Accelerating Program Analyses by Cross-Program Training
OOPSLA
Sulekha KulkarniGeorgia Tech, Ravi MangalGeorgia Institute of Technology, Xin ZhangGeorgia Tech, Mayur NaikGeorgia Tech
DOI
16:05
25m
Talk
An Improved Algorithm for Slicing Machine CodeAEC
OOPSLA
Venkatesh SrinivasanUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
DOI Pre-print
16:30
25m
Talk
Call Graphs for Languages with Parametric Polymorphism
OOPSLA
Dmytro PetrashkoEPFL, Vlad UrecheEPFL, Switzerland, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
16:55
25m
Talk
Type Inference for Static Compilation of JavaScript
OOPSLA
Satish ChandraSamsung Research America, Colin GordonDrexel University, Jean-Baptiste JeanninCarnegie Mellon University , Cole SchlesingerSamsung Research America, Manu SridharanSamsung Research America, Frank TipSamsung Research America, Young-il ChoiSamsung Electronics
DOI Pre-print
15:40 - 17:20
Programming Frameworks, Tools, and MethodologiesOOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle
15:40
25m
Talk
Purposes, Concepts, Misfits, and a Redesign of GitAEC
OOPSLA
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:05
25m
Talk
Apex: Automatic Programming Assignment Error Explanation
OOPSLA
Dohyeong KimPurdue University, Yonghwi KwonPurdue University, Peng LiuPurdue University, I Luk KimPurdue University, David Mitchel PerryPurdue University, Xiangyu ZhangPurdue University, Gustavo Rodriguez-RiveraPurdue University
DOI Media Attached
16:30
25m
Talk
Asserting Reliable Convergence for Configuration Management ScriptsDistinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Oliver HanappiVienna University of Technology, Waldemar HummerVienna University of Technology, Schahram DustdarTU Wien
DOI
16:55
25m
Talk
Dependent Partitioning
OOPSLA
Sean TreichlerStanford University, Michael BauerNVIDIA Research, Rahul SharmaMicrosoft Research, Elliott Slaughter, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Session 9SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Ross TateCornell University
15:40
50m
Talk
Using Docker Containers to Improve Reproducibility in PL/SE Research
SPLASH-I
Jürgen CitoUniversity of Zurich
Media Attached
16:30
50m
Talk
Adventures in Software Evolution
SPLASH-I
Robert GrimmGoldman Sachs
15:40 - 17:20
Session 2Onward! Papers at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
15:40
25m
Talk
Bloqqi: Modular Feature-Based Block Diagram Programming
Onward! Papers
Niklas ForsLund University, Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
DOI Pre-print
16:05
25m
Talk
Building White-Box Abstractions by Program Refinement
Onward! Papers
Mehrdad AfshariVivibe LLC, Zhendong SuUniversity of California, Davis
DOI Pre-print
16:30
25m
Talk
Function Passing: A Model for Typed, Distributed Functional Programming
Onward! Papers
Heather MillerEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Normen Müller, Jocelyn BoullierEPFL, Jorge Vicente-CanteroEPFL
DOI
16:55
25m
Talk
Extracting Code from Programming Tutorial Videos
Onward! Papers
Shir YadidTechnion, Eran YahavTechnion
DOI
17:30 - 19:30
Poster Reception WednesdayPosters at Foyer
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
17:30
2h
Talk
Reconsidering Reliability in Distributed Actor Systems
Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Specifying CSS Layout with Reference Attribute Grammars
Posters
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University
17:30
2h
Talk
sk_p: a neural program corrector for MOOCs
Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Reducing Procedure Call Bloat in ARM Binaries
Posters
Joseph CaldwellUniversity of Tokyo
17:30
2h
Talk
Removing Stagnation from Modern Code Review
Posters
Giovanni VivianiUniversity of British Columbia, Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
17:30
2h
Talk
A Web Application is a Domain-Specific Language
Posters
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
17:30
2h
Talk
Introducing Lightweight Reactive Values to Java
Posters
Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
17:30
2h
Talk
libDSU: Towards Hot-Swapping Dynamically Linked Libraries on Stock Linux
Posters
Martin Alexander Neumann, Christoph Tobias BachKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany, Stefan KratochwilKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany
17:30
2h
Talk
Supporting Resource Bounded Multitenancy in Akka
Posters
Ahmed Abdel MoamenUniversity of Saskatchewan , Nadeem Jamali
17:30
2h
Talk
A Sampling-based Approach to Accelerating Queries in Log Management Systems
Posters
Tal WagnerMIT CSAIL, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Udi WiederVMware
17:30 - 19:30
Wednesday Poster ReceptionSocial Program at Foyer
17:30
2h
Talk
Wednesday Poster Reception
Social Program

Thu 3 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
Keynote ThursdayKeynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
08:30
20m
Awards
OOPSLA AwardsAward
Keynotes and Awards
O: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, A: Michael D. BondOhio State University
08:50
70m
Talk
SPLASH 2016 Keynote: From DOT to Dotty -- Foundations and Types for Objects As ModulesKeynote
Keynotes and Awards
K: Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Concurrency Analysis and Model CheckingOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Thomas GrossETH Zurich
10:30
25m
Talk
Directed Synthesis of Failing Concurrent Executions
OOPSLA
Malavika SamakIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Murali Krishna RamanathanIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
DOI Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Maximal Causality Reduction for TSO and PSO
OOPSLA
Shiyou HuangTexas A&M University, Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Stateless Model Checking with Data-Race Preemption Points
OOPSLA
Ben BlumCarnegie Mellon University, Garth GibsonCarnegie Mellon University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Precise and Maximal Race Detection from Incomplete Traces
OOPSLA
Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Arun Krishnakumar RajagopalanTexas A&M University
DOI Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Language Design and Programming Models IIOOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Olivier TardieuIBM Research
10:30
25m
Talk
Automatic Enforcement of Expressive Security Policies using Enclaves
OOPSLA
Anitha Gollamudi, Stephen ChongHarvard University
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
Chain: Tasks and Channels for Reliable Intermittent Programs
OOPSLA
Alexei ColinCarnegie Mellon University, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University
DOI Pre-print
11:20
25m
Talk
GEMs: Shared-Memory Parallel Programming for Node.js
OOPSLA
Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Luca SalucciUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
OrcO: A Concurrency-First Approach to Objects
OOPSLA
Arthur Michener PetersThe University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, David KitchinGoogle, Inc., John A. ThywissenThe University of Texas at Austin, William CookUT Austin
DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10
Session 10SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
10:30
50m
Talk
Responsive Language Tooling For Cloud-based IDEs
SPLASH-I
Media Attached
11:20
50m
Talk
Simulating Cities: The Spacetime Framework
SPLASH-I
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
Media Attached
12:10 - 13:30
SPLASH SCORG at Basel
12:10
80m
Meeting
SPLASH Steering Committee Meeting
ORG
S: Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
13:30 - 15:10
Runtime SupportOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
13:30
25m
Talk
Efficient and Thread-Safe Objects for Dynamically-Typed LanguagesAEC
OOPSLA
Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
Hybrid STM/HTM for Nested Transactions on OpenJDKAECDistinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Keith ChapmanPurdue University, Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Eliot MossUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:20
25m
Talk
Makalu: Fast Recoverable Allocation of Non-volatile Memory
OOPSLA
Kumud BhandariRice University, USA, Dhruva Chakrabarti, Hans-J. BoehmGoogle
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Prioritized Garbage Collection: Explicit GC Support for Software Caches
OOPSLA
Diogenes NunezTufts University, Sam GuyerTufts University, Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Principles, Across the Compilation StackOOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMIT CSAIL
13:30
25m
Talk
Semantic Subtyping for Imperative Object-Oriented LanguagesAEC
OOPSLA
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Andrea Corradi
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Parsing with First-Class DerivativesAEC
OOPSLA
Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Tillmann RendelUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
The Missing Link: Explaining ELF Static Linking, SemanticallyAEC
OOPSLA
Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Dominic P. MulliganUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
14:45
25m
Talk
Type Soundness for Dependent Object Types (DOT)AEC
OOPSLA
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA, Nada AminEPFL
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10
Session 11SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
13:30
50m
Talk
Exploratory Analysis in Virtual Reality: The New Frontier
SPLASH-I
Derek JacobyQvirt, Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
Media Attached
14:20
50m
Talk
Truffle and Graal: Fast Programming Languages With Modest Effort
SPLASH-I
Chris SeatonOracle Labs, Adam WelcOracle Labs, USA
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Program Modeling and LearningOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
15:40
25m
Talk
Computing Repair Alternatives for Malformed Programs using Constraint Attribute GrammarsAEC
OOPSLA
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Jörg HagemannFernuniversität in Hagen, Bastian UlkeFernuniversität in Hagen
DOI Media Attached
16:05
25m
Talk
Probabilistic Model for Code with Decision Trees
OOPSLA
Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Pavol Bielik, Martin VechevETH Zurich
DOI
16:30
25m
Talk
Ringer: Web Automation by DemonstrationAEC
OOPSLA
Shaon BarmanUC Berkeley, Sarah E. ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research
DOI Media Attached
16:55
25m
Talk
Scalable Verification of Border Gateway Protocol Configurations with an SMT SolverAEC
OOPSLA
Konstantin WeitzUniversity of Washington, Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, Arvind KrishnamurthyUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle
DOI Media Attached
15:40 - 16:30
Session 3Onward! Papers at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
15:40
25m
Talk
Object Spreadsheets: A New Computational Model for End-User Development of Data-Centric Web Applications
Onward! Papers
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:05
25m
Talk
Moldable, Context-Aware Searching with Spotter
Onward! Papers
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbafeenk.com, Juraj KubelkaUniversity of Chile, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Stefan Reichhart, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern
DOI
15:40 - 17:20
Session 12SPLASH-I at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
15:40
50m
Talk
Language Support for Distributed Systems
SPLASH-I
Heather MillerEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
16:30
50m
Talk
Pony: Co-designing a Type System and a Runtime
SPLASH-I
Sylvan ClebschImperial College London
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20
TalksStudent Research Competition at Winterthur
Chair(s): Sam GuyerTufts University, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
15:40
1h40m
Talk
Phase 3 Talks
Student Research Competition
17:30 - 18:30
17:30
5m
Meeting
SPLASH Steering Committee Report
Keynotes and Awards
S: Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
17:35
7m
Other
SPLASH 2016 General Chair's Report
Keynotes and Awards
S: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
17:42
7m
Other
Onward Program Chair's Report
Keynotes and Awards
O: Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle, O: Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
17:49
16m
Other
OOPSLA 2016 Program Chair's Report
Keynotes and Awards
O: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
18:05
5m
Awards
SIGPLAN AwardsAward
Keynotes and Awards
O: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
18:10
20m
Meeting
Proceedings of the ACM
Keynotes and Awards
S: Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
19:30 - 22:30

Fri 4 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
Keynote FridayKeynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle, Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
08:30
10m
Day opening
SPLASH 2017
Keynotes and Awards
S: Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
08:40
5m
Awards
Onward! Most Notable Paper AwardAward
Keynotes and Awards
08:45
10m
Awards
Student AwardsAward
Keynotes and Awards
S: Sam GuyerTufts University, D: Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
08:55
65m
Talk
SPLASH 2016 Keynote: A Human View of Programming LanguagesKeynote
Keynotes and Awards
Amy KoUniversity of Washington
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Typing, in PracticeOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
10:30
25m
Talk
A Practical Framework for Type Inference Error Explanation
OOPSLA
Calvin LoncaricUniversity of Washington, Satish ChandraSamsung Research America, Manu SridharanSamsung Research America, Cole SchlesingerSamsung Research America
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Dynamically Diagnosing Type Errors in Unsafe CodeAEC
OOPSLA
Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI Media Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
First-Class Effect Reflection for Effect-Guided Programming
OOPSLA
Yuheng LongIowa State University, Yu David Liu, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Java and Scala's Type Systems are Unsound: The Existential Crisis of Null PointersAEC
OOPSLA
Nada AminEPFL, Ross TateCornell University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:10
Session 4Onward! Papers at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:30
25m
Talk
Exploring the Role of Sequential Computation in Distributed Systems: Motivating a Programming Paradigm Shift
Onward! Papers
Ivan KurajMIT CSAIL, USA, Daniel JacksonMIT
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
Gramada: Immediacy in Programming Language Development
Onward! Papers
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Helping Johnny Encrypt: Toward Semantic Interfaces for Cryptographic Frameworks
Onward! Papers
Soumya IndelaUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Mukul KulkarniUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Kartik NayakUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Tudor DumitrasUniversity of Maryland at College Park
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Leveraging a Corpus of Natural Language Descriptions for Program Similarity
Onward! Papers
DOI
12:10 - 13:30
SPLASH17 OCORG at Basel
12:10
80m
Meeting
SPLASH 2017 Organizing Committee Meeting
ORG
S: Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
13:30 - 15:10
Bug Detection Analysis and Model CheckingOOPSLA at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Ben LivshitsMicrosoft Research
13:30
25m
Talk