Blogs (9) >>
SPLASH 2016
Sun 30 October - Fri 4 November 2016 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 30 Oct

parsing2016
08:30 - 10:00: Parsing@SLE - First Session at Matterhorn 1
parsing2016147781260000008:30 - 08:45
Day opening
parsing2016147781350000008:45 - 09:10
Talk
Timothée HaudebourgENS Rennes, Luís Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
File Attached
parsing2016147781500000009:10 - 09:35
Talk
Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
parsing2016147781650000009:35 - 10:00
Demonstration
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
scala-2016
08:30 - 10:00: Scala - Keynote 1 at Matterhorn 2
scala-2016147781260000008:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
scala-2016147781440000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
meta2016
08:30 - 10:00: Meta 2016 - Model Checking and Transformation at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
meta2016147781260000008:30 - 09:00
Talk
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
Media Attached File Attached
meta2016147781440000009:00 - 09:30
Talk
Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Ikuta TanigawaKyusyu University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Midori SugayaShibaura Institute of Technology, Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
File Attached
meta2016147781620000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
Yutaro TsunekawaWaseda University, Taichi TomiokaWaseda University, Kazunori UedaWaseda University
Media Attached File Attached
agere2016
08:30 - 10:00: AGERE 2016 - Proceeding Papers 1 at Luzern
agere2016147781230000008:25 - 08:30
Day opening
agere2016147781260000008:30 - 09:00
Talk
Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Tom Van CutsemNokia Bell Labs, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI File Attached
agere2016147781440000009:00 - 09:30
Talk
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Switzerland
DOI
agere2016147781620000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
DOI File Attached
fosd2016
08:30 - 10:00: FOSD - Session 1 - Opening + Keynote at Berlin
Chair(s): Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
fosd2016147781260000008:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
fosd2016147781320000008:40 - 10:00
Talk
Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
agere2016
10:30 - 12:10: AGERE 2016 - Proceeding Papers 2 at Luzern
agere2016147781980000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Federico BergentiUniversity of Parma, Italy, Eleonora IottiUniversity of Parma, Italy, Stefania MonicaUniversity of Parma, Italy, Agostino PoggiUniversity of Parma, Italy
DOI File Attached
agere2016147782160000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Paweł T. WojciechowskiPoznań University of Technology, Poland, Konrad SiekPoznań University of Technology, Poland
DOI
agere2016147782340000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Maicon Rafael ZatelliFederal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, Jomi Fred HübnerFederal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy, Rafael H. BordiniPUCRS, Brazil
DOI File Attached
agere2016147782520000012:00 - 12:30
Talk
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI File Attached
meta2016
10:30 - 12:10: Meta 2016 - Run-time Reflection at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz
meta2016147781980000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Media Attached File Attached
meta2016147782160000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Pablo TesoneInria Lille–Nord Europe, France Mines Douai, IA, Univ. Lille, France, Guillermo PolitoInria, Luc FabresseMines Douai, Noury BouraqadiMines Douai, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached File Attached
meta2016147782340000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Chris SeatonOracle Labs
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
parsing2016
10:30 - 12:10: Parsing@SLE - Second Session at Matterhorn 1
parsing2016147781980000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany, Loek CleophasEindhoven University of Technology, Bruce WatsonStellenbosch University; and Centre for AI Research, CSIR
parsing2016147782130000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Nate NystromUniversity of Lugano
File Attached
parsing2016147782280000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
File Attached
parsing2016147782430000011:45 - 12:10
Demonstration
Radu MereutaFaculty of Computer Science, UAIC, Iasi, Romania
File Attached
fosd2016
10:30 - 12:10: FOSD - Session 2 at Berlin
fosd2016147781980000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Benjamin BehringerUniversity of Luxembourg, Germany, Moritz FeySaarland University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DOI
fosd2016147782190000011:05 - 11:35
Talk
Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
fosd2016147782400000011:40 - 12:10
Talk
Sven SchusterTU Braunschweig, Germany, Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
scala-2016
10:30 - 12:10: Scala - Types at Matterhorn 2
scala-2016147781980000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland, Guillaume MartresEPFL, Switzerland, Dmitry PetrashkoEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
scala-2016147782130000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
scala-2016147782280000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Media Attached
scala-2016147782430000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Lukas Wegmann1plusX, Switzerland, Farhad MehtaUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Peter SommerladUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Mirko StockerUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
scala-2016
13:30 - 15:10: Scala - Embedding at Matterhorn 2
scala-2016147783060000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Georg OfenbeckETH Zurich, Switzerland, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA, Markus PüschelETH Zurich
DOI File Attached
scala-2016147783210000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
scala-2016147783360000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Markus Hauckcodecentric AG, Savvas SavvidesPurdue University, Patrick EugsterPurdue University, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
scala-2016147783510000014:45 - 15:10
Talk
Zeljko Bajic, Milan JovicDepartment of Mathematics and Informatics, Faculty of Sciences, University of Novi Sad
dsm2016
13:30 - 15:10: DSM - Panel session at Hamburg
Chair(s): Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
dsm2016147783060000013:30 - 14:50
Talk
dsm2016147783540000014:50 - 15:10
Other
meta2016
13:30 - 15:10: Meta 2016 - Security & Capability-based Designs at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
meta2016147783060000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Angel Luis Scull PupoSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
Media Attached File Attached
meta2016147783240000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Prakasam KannanSan Jose State University, Thomas H. Austin, Mark StampSan Jose State University, Tim Disney, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
Media Attached File Attached
meta2016147783420000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Esther WangCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached File Attached
fosd2016
13:30 - 15:10: FOSD - Session 3 at Berlin
fosd2016147783060000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Spencer HubbardOregon State University, USA, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University, USA
DOI
fosd2016147783270000014:05 - 14:35
Talk
Sofia AnanievaFZI Research Center for Information Technology, Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
fosd2016147783480000014:40 - 15:10
Talk
Rodrigo QueirozUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
DOI
parsing2016
13:30 - 15:10: Parsing@SLE - Third Session at Matterhorn 1
parsing2016147783060000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
parsing2016147783210000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
parsing2016147783360000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Brian MalloyClemson University, James PowerMaynooth University
parsing2016147783510000014:45 - 15:10
Demonstration
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
agere2016
13:30 - 15:10: AGERE 2016 - Work-in-progress Papers 1 at Luzern
agere2016147783060000013:30 - 13:50
Talk
Tony Clark Middlesex University, London, Vinay Kulkarni, Souvik Barat, Balbir Barn
File Attached
agere2016147783180000013:50 - 14:10
Talk
Borja Arnau de Régil BasáñezIMDEA Software Institute, Christopher MeiklejohnUniversité catholique de Louvain
Pre-print File Attached
agere2016147783300000014:10 - 14:30
Talk
Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
File Attached
agere2016147783420000014:30 - 14:50
Talk
Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology, Kensuke SawadaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
File Attached
agere2016147783540000014:50 - 15:10
Talk
Carmen Torres Lopez, Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print File Attached
parsing2016
15:40 - 17:20: Parsing@SLE - Fourth Session at Matterhorn 1
parsing2016147783840000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
parsing2016147783990000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London
File Attached
parsing2016147784140000016:30 - 17:20
Other
dsm2016
15:40 - 17:20: DSM - Group work session at Hamburg
Chair(s): Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona, Matti RossiAalto University School of Business, Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
dsm2016147783840000015:40 - 17:00
Other
dsm2016147784320000017:00 - 17:20
Talk
meta2016
15:40 - 17:20: Meta 2016 - Mirror-based Reflection at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
meta2016147783840000015:40 - 16:40
Talk
meta2016147784200000016:40 - 17:20
Talk
Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
fosd2016
15:40 - 17:20: FOSD - Session 4 at Berlin
fosd2016147783840000015:40 - 16:10
Talk
David WilleTU Braunschweig, Germany, Sandro SchulzeTU Hamburg, Germany, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
fosd2016147784020000016:10 - 16:40
Talk
Jacob KrügerHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Ivonne SchröterUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Andy KennerMETOP Magdeburg, Germany, Christopher KruczekMETOP Magdeburg, Germany, Thomas LeichHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DOI
fosd2016147784200000016:40 - 16:50
Talk
Neil MatherARC Technology Ltd.
fosd2016147784260000016:50 - 17:20
Talk
Remo LachmannTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Franz E. FürchtegottTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
scala-2016
15:40 - 17:20: Scala - Types and Embedding at Matterhorn 2
scala-2016147783840000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
scala-2016147783990000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Tim van der LippeDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thomas SmithDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Daniël PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI File Attached
scala-2016147784140000016:30 - 17:20
Other
agere2016
15:40 - 17:20: AGERE 2016 - Work-in-progress Papers 2 at Luzern
agere2016147783840000015:40 - 16:00
Talk
File Attached
agere2016147783960000016:00 - 16:20
Talk
File Attached
agere2016147784080000016:20 - 17:25
Meeting
agere2016147784470000017:25 - 17:30
Day closing

Mon 31 Oct

splash-2016-splash-e
08:30 - 10:00: SPLASH-E - 1. Basics & Context at Winterthur
Chair(s): Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
nool2016
08:30 - 10:00: NOOL - Introductions and Inheritance at Luzern
Chair(s): Roly PereraUniversity of {Glasgow, Edinburgh}
nool2016147789900000008:30 - 09:00
Day opening
nool2016147790080000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Link to publication Pre-print
gpce-2016-papers
08:30 - 10:00: GPCE - Keynote at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig, Germany
gpce-2016-papers147789900000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
scala-2016
08:30 - 10:00: Scala - Keynote 2 at Matterhorn 2
scala-2016147789900000008:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
scala-2016147790080000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Jan VitekNortheastern University
mobile2016
08:30 - 10:00: Mobile! - Session 1 at Lausanne
mobile2016147789900000008:30 - 08:35
Day opening
mobile2016147789930000008:35 - 09:05
Talk
Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Media Attached
mobile2016147790110000009:05 - 09:35
Talk
Will DormannCERT/CC, USA
DOI
mobile2016147790290000009:35 - 10:00
Talk
Kumud BhandariRice University, USA
DOI
vmil2016
08:30 - 10:00: VMIL - Session 1 at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
vmil2016147789900000008:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
vmil2016147789960000008:40 - 09:35
Talk
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
Link to publication Media Attached
vmil2016147790290000009:35 - 10:00
Talk
Keith ChapmanPurdue University, Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Eliot MossUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash-2016-splash-e
10:30 - 12:10: SPLASH-E - 2. SPLASH-I talks (room Matterhorn 3!) at Winterthur
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
splash-2016-splash-e147790620000010:30 - 11:20
Talk
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
Media Attached
splash-2016-splash-e147790920000011:20 - 12:10
Talk
Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley
gpce-2016-papers
10:30 - 12:10: GPCE - Generative Programming I at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
gpce-2016-papers147790620000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
gpce-2016-papers147790800000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Yanlin WangUniversity of Hong Kong, Haoyuan Zhang, Marco ServettoVictoria University of Wellington, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong
gpce-2016-papers147790980000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Theologos ZacharopoulosCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
sle-2016-papers
10:30 - 12:10: SLE - Grammars and Parsing at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Terence ParrUniversity of San Francisco, USA
sle-2016-papers147790620000010:30 - 10:40
Day opening
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Emilie BallandSensational AG, Daniel Varro
sle-2016-papers147790680000010:40 - 11:05
Talk
Zirun ZhuNational University SOKENDAI, Japan, Yongzhe ZhangNational University SOKENDAI, Japan, Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Pedro MartinsUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal, Zhenjiang HuNational University SOKENDAI, Japan
DOI
sle-2016-papers147790830000011:05 - 11:30
Talk
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
sle-2016-papers147790980000011:30 - 11:45
Talk
Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Finland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147791070000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft, Sascha Lissonitemis AG, Bernd Kolbitemis AG, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
itsle2016
10:30 - 12:10: ITSLE - Industry meets academy at Geneva
Chair(s): Peter KourzanovNXP, Netherlands
itsle2016147790620000010:30 - 11:29
Talk
Markus Völteritemis, Germany
Media Attached
itsle2016147790980000011:30 - 11:39
Break
itsle2016147791040000011:40 - 12:10
Talk
Jia ZhangAltran, Mark van den Brand, Ana Maria SutiiEindhoven University of Technology, Marc HamiltonAltran
dsldi2016
10:30 - 12:10: DSLDI - Opening and Keynote at Matterhorn 1
dsldi2016147790620000010:30 - 12:10
Talk
Felienne HermansDelft University of Technology
Media Attached
nool2016
10:30 - 12:10: NOOL - Politeness and Popularity at Luzern
Chair(s): Juliana FrancoImperial College London
nool2016147790620000010:30 - 11:05
Talk
Mircea F. LunguUniversity of Groningen, Jan KuršUniversity of Bern
Pre-print
nool2016147790830000011:05 - 11:40
Talk
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Thorbiörn FritzonSpotify
Pre-print
scala-2016
10:30 - 12:10: Scala - Reactive, Concurrent, Distributed Computation | Parsing at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland
scala-2016147790620000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Roberto CasadeiUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
scala-2016147790770000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Mandar ChandorkarCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
scala-2016147790920000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Media Attached
scala-2016147791070000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Simon GeriesKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Michael EichbergTU Darmstadt, Germany, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash-2016-splash-i
10:30 - 12:10: SPLASH-I - Session 1 (SPLASH-E) at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
splash-2016-splash-i147790620000010:30 - 11:20
Talk
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
Media Attached File Attached
splash-2016-splash-i147790920000011:20 - 12:10
Talk
Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley
Media Attached
samde2016
10:30 - 12:10: SA-MDE - Session 1: ALIGNED, The Metadata Catalogue and Booster at Basel
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
samde2016147790620000010:30 - 10:55
Day opening
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
samde2016147790770000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Christian DirschlWolters Kluwer, Germany
samde2016147790920000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
James WelchUniversity of Oxford
samde2016147791070000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford
mobile2016
10:30 - 12:10: Mobile! - Session 2 at Lausanne
mobile2016147790620000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Markus RaabVienna University of Technology, Austria
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
mobile2016147790770000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK, Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, Robert BiddleCarleton University, Canada
DOI Pre-print File Attached
mobile2016147790920000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Rohan BavishiIIT Kanpur, India, Awanish PandeyIIT Kanpur, India, Subhajit RoyIIT Kanpur, India
DOI Media Attached
mobile2016147791070000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Jose Juan Dominguez VeigaMaynooth University, Ireland, Tomas E. WardMaynooth University, Ireland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
vmil2016
10:30 - 12:10: VMIL - Session 2 at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
vmil2016147790620000010:30 - 11:20
Talk
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
vmil2016147790950000011:25 - 12:10
Talk
Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
splash-2016-splash-e
13:30 - 15:10: SPLASH-E - 3. Which Concepts to Teach? at Winterthur
Chair(s): Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
scala-2016
13:30 - 15:10: Scala - Analysis, Testing & Verification at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
scala-2016147791700000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Georg Stefan SchmidEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KuncakEPFL, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
scala-2016147791850000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
DOI File Attached
scala-2016147792000000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Quentin StiévenartVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI
scala-2016147792150000014:45 - 15:10
Talk
Kartik ChandraHenry M. Gunn High School, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers
13:30 - 15:10: GPCE - Generative Programming II at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
gpce-2016-papers147791700000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Andrea RosàUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Lydia Y. ChenIBM Research Lab Zurich, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
gpce-2016-papers147791880000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers147792060000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Laure PhilipsSoftware Languages Lab, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
File Attached
itsle2016
13:30 - 15:10: ITSLE - Industrial DSLs and tools at Geneva
Chair(s): Yanja DajsurenEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
itsle2016147791700000013:30 - 13:59
Talk
itsle2016147791880000014:00 - 14:29
Talk
Jouke StoelCWI, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Joost BosmanING Bank
itsle2016147792060000014:30 - 14:59
Talk
J.G.M. MengerinkEindhoven University of Technology, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, R.R.H. SchiffelersASML, Mark van den Brand
Pre-print
itsle2016147792240000015:00 - 15:10
Break
samde2016
13:30 - 15:10: SA-MDE - Metadata Catalogue: Demos and Hands-on at Basel
Chair(s): James WelchUniversity of Oxford
samde2016147791700000013:30 - 14:20
Demonstration
samde2016147792000000014:20 - 15:10
Demonstration
sle-2016-papers
13:30 - 15:10: SLE - Runtime Techniques at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Julia LawallInria/LIP6
sle-2016-papers147791700000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Daniel SeyboldUlm University, Germany, Jörg DomaschkaUlm University, Germany, Alessandro RossiniSINTEF, Norway, Christopher B. HauserUlm University, Germany, Frank GriesingerUlm University, Germany, Athanasios TsitsipasUlm University, Germany
DOI
sle-2016-papers147791850000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Salvador MartínezOpen University of Catalonia, France, Jokin GarcíaIK4-IKERLAN Research Center, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
sle-2016-papers147792000000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Zoé DreyENSTA Bretagne, France, Ciprian TeodorovENSTA Bretagne, France
DOI Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147792150000014:45 - 15:00
Talk
Erwan BousseTU Vienna, Austria, Thomas DegueuleInria, France, Didier VojtisekInria, France, Tanja MayerhoferTU Vienna, Austria, Julien DeAntoni, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
dsldi2016
13:30 - 15:10: DSLDI - Session 1 at Matterhorn 1
dsldi2016147791700000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
File Attached
dsldi2016147791850000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
dsldi2016147792000000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Julian JabsUniversity of Tübingen
dsldi2016147792150000014:45 - 15:10
Talk
Robert AishBartlett School of Architecture, UCL, Emmanuel MendozaARM, Ltd
splash-2016-splash-i
13:30 - 15:10: SPLASH-I - Session 2 (AGERE) at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
splash-2016-splash-i147791700000013:30 - 15:10
Talk
Amal El Fallah-SegrouchniLIP6, John-Jules MeyerUniversiteit Utrecht, Mehdi Dastani, Rafael BordiniPUCRS, Koen HindriksDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
mobile2016
13:30 - 15:10: Mobile! - Session 3 at Lausanne
mobile2016147791700000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Nada AminEPFL, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
Pre-print
mobile2016147791850000013:55 - 14:10
Talk
David S. JanzenCalifornia Polytechnic State University, USA, Andrew HughesSteadfast Innovation, USA, Anthony LenzSteadfast Innovation, USA
DOI Pre-print
mobile2016147791940000014:10 - 14:40
Talk
Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Andrea MauriPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Mirco FranzagoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Henry MucciniUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
mobile2016147792120000014:40 - 14:55
Talk
Siena YuKeio University, Japan, Shingo TakadaKeio University, Japan
DOI
mobile2016147792210000014:55 - 15:10
Talk
Jose Lorenzo San MiguelKeio University, Japan, Shingo TakadaKeio University, Japan
DOI
vmil2016
13:30 - 15:10: VMIL - Session 3 at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
vmil2016147791700000013:30 - 14:25
Talk
vmil2016147792030000014:25 - 15:10
Talk
Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
nool2016
13:30 - 15:10: NOOL - Typing and Transpilation at Luzern
Chair(s): Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
nool2016147791700000013:30 - 14:05
Talk
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print
nool2016147791910000014:05 - 14:40
Talk
Benjamin ChungCarnegie Mellon University, Paley LiNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Pre-print
nool2016147792120000014:40 - 15:15
Talk
Ole Lehrmann MadsenAarhus University & The Alexandra Institute, Birger Møller-PedersenUniversity of Oslo
Pre-print
splash-2016-splash-e
15:40 - 17:20: SPLASH-E - 4. How to Teach? (Lesson Plans) at Winterthur
samde2016
15:40 - 17:20: SA-MDE - Booster: Hands On at Basel
Chair(s): Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford
samde2016147792480000015:40 - 16:13
Demonstration
samde2016147792680000016:13 - 16:46
Demonstration
samde2016147792880000016:46 - 17:20
Day closing
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
gpce-2016-papers
15:40 - 17:20: GPCE - Code Generation and Synthesis at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Julia LawallInria/LIP6
gpce-2016-papers147792480000015:40 - 16:10
Talk
Mina LeeKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
gpce-2016-papers147792660000016:10 - 16:40
Talk
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
gpce-2016-papers147792840000016:40 - 17:10
Talk
Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Gunter MussbacherMcGill University, Omar AlamTrent University, Philippe ColletUniversity of Nice
gpce-2016-papers147793020000017:10 - 17:25
Talk
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Marco Kuhrmann, Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
nool2016
15:40 - 17:20: NOOL - Delegation and Decoration at Luzern
Chair(s): Paley LiNortheastern University
nool2016147792480000015:40 - 16:15
Talk
Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA
Pre-print
nool2016147792690000016:15 - 16:50
Talk
Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
Pre-print
nool2016147792900000016:50 - 17:25
Talk
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
sle-2016-papers
15:40 - 17:20: SLE - Domain-Specific Languages at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
sle-2016-papers147792480000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
Boryana GoncharenkoUniversity of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
DOI Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147792630000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Zhaoyi LuoUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Joanne M. AtleeUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
DOI Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147792780000016:30 - 16:55
Talk
Tanja MayerhoferTU Vienna, Austria, Manuel WimmerTU Vienna, Austria, Antonio VallecilloUniversity of Málaga, Spain
DOI Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147792930000016:55 - 17:10
Talk
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Kay BierzynskiTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian RichlyTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147793020000017:10 - 17:20
Day closing
Emilie BallandSensational AG, Daniel Varro, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium, Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York
itsle2016
15:40 - 17:20: ITSLE - Industrial applications at Geneva
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
itsle2016147792480000015:40 - 16:09
Talk
Benjamin SaulMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Christian BergMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Wolf ZimmermannMartin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
itsle2016147792660000016:10 - 16:39
Talk
itsle2016147792840000016:40 - 16:49
Break
itsle2016147792900000016:50 - 17:20
Meeting
scala-2016
15:40 - 17:20: Scala - Parsing at Matterhorn 2
scala-2016147792480000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
scala-2016147792630000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Franck CassezMacquarie University, Australia, Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
DOI Media Attached
scala-2016147792780000016:30 - 17:20
Other
splash-2016-splash-i
15:40 - 17:20: SPLASH-I - Session 3 (Philosophy of Computing) at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
splash-2016-splash-i147792480000015:40 - 17:20
Talk
Mark MillerGoogle Inc., Bill TulloheRights.org
Media Attached
mobile2016
15:40 - 17:20: Mobile! - Session 4 at Lausanne
mobile2016147792480000015:40 - 17:10
Other
mobile2016147793020000017:10 - 17:20
Day closing
vmil2016
15:40 - 17:20: VMIL - Session 4 at St Gallen
Chair(s): Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
vmil2016147792480000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria, Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
vmil2016147792630000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
vmil2016147792780000016:30 - 16:55
Talk
Matthew GaudetIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
vmil2016147792930000016:55 - 17:20
Day closing
Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
splash-2016-social
17:30 - 20:30: Social Program - Monday Poster Reception at PTA
splash-2016-social147793140000017:30 - 20:30
Social Event
splash-2016-posters
17:30 - 20:30: Posters - Poster Reception Monday at PTA
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
splash-2016-posters147793140000017:30 - 17:48
Talk
Tal WagnerMIT CSAIL, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Udi WiederVMware
splash-2016-posters147793248000017:48 - 18:06
Talk
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
splash-2016-posters147793356000018:06 - 18:24
Talk
Tetsuo KaminaRitsumeikan University
splash-2016-posters147793464000018:24 - 18:42
Talk
splash-2016-posters147793572000018:42 - 19:00
Talk
Joseph CaldwellUniversity of Tokyo
splash-2016-posters147793680000019:00 - 19:18
Talk
Giovanni VivianiUniversity of British Columbia, Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
splash-2016-posters147793788000019:18 - 19:36
Talk
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University
splash-2016-posters147793896000019:36 - 19:54
Talk
Ahmed Abdel MoamenUniversity of Saskatchewan , Nadeem Jamali
splash-2016-posters147794004000019:54 - 20:12
Talk
Martin Alexander Neumann, Christoph Tobias BachKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany, Stefan KratochwilKarlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 1, Karlsruhe, Germany
splash-2016-posters147794112000020:12 - 20:30
Talk

Tue 1 Nov

sle-2016-papers
08:30 - 10:00: SLE - SLE Keynote at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
sle-2016-papers147798540000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Robby FindlerNorthwestern University
Link to publication Media Attached
rebls2016
08:30 - 10:00: REBLS - Session 1 at Lausanne
rebls2016147798630000008:45 - 09:00
Day opening
rebls2016147798720000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Olivier TardieuIBM Research
dls-2016-papers
08:30 - 10:00: DLS - Session 1 at Matterhorn 1
dls-2016-papers147798540000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
splash-2016-plmw
08:30 - 10:00: PLMW - Session 1 at Hamburg
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1
splash-2016-plmw147798540000008:30 - 09:00
Talk
Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
splash-2016-plmw147798720000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
File Attached
seps2016
08:30 - 10:00: SEPS - Session 1 at St Gallen
seps2016147798540000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Beverly SandersUniversity of Florida
splash-2016-ds
08:30 - 10:00: Doctoral Symposium - Session 1 at Geneva
splash-2016-ds147798540000008:30 - 08:34
Day opening
splash-2016-ds147798564000008:34 - 08:50
Talk
splash-2016-ds147798660000008:50 - 09:30
Talk
splash-2016-ds147798900000009:30 - 10:10
Talk
Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft
plateau2016
08:30 - 10:00: PLATEAU - Session 1 at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
plateau2016147798540000008:30 - 09:00
Day opening
plateau2016147798720000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Alan BlackwellUniversity of Cambridge
woda2016
08:30 - 10:00: WODA - Session 1 at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
woda2016147798540000008:30 - 09:15
Talk
Frank TipSamsung Research America
woda2016147798810000009:15 - 10:00
Talk
Cole SchlesingerSamsung Research America
sle-2016-papers
10:30 - 12:10: SLE - Development Environments at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia
sle-2016-papers147799260000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Terence ParrUniversity of San Francisco, USA, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
sle-2016-papers147799410000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Sven KeidelDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Wulf PfeifferTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached File Attached
sle-2016-papers147799560000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Luís Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached File Attached
sle-2016-papers147799710000011:45 - 12:00
Talk
Joel LindholmLund University, Sweden, Johan ThorsbergLund University, Sweden, Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
DOI Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers
10:30 - 12:10: GPCE - Feature Models and Product Lines at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig
gpce-2016-papers147799260000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Larissa BrazFederal University of Campina Grande, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil, Melina Mongiovi, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Flavio Medeiros, Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco
gpce-2016-papers147799440000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Juliana Alves PereiraUniversity of Magdeburg, Pawel MatuszykUniversity of Magdeburg, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Myra SpiliopoulouUniversity of Magdeburg, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
gpce-2016-papers147799620000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Matthias KowalTU Braunschweig, Germany, Sofia AnanievaFZI Research Center for Information Technology, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
lwc2016
10:30 - 12:10: LWC - Session 1 at Luzern
Chair(s): Meinte BoersmaMendix
lwc2016147799260000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Niall BarrUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
File Attached
lwc2016147799410000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Riccardo SolmiWhole Factory srl, Enrico PersianiMetatis sas
File Attached
lwc2016147799560000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
File Attached
lwc2016147799710000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Eugen SchindlerOce, Klemens SchindlerSioux Embedded Systems, Federico TomassettiIndependent, Ana Maria SutiiEindhoven University of Technology
File Attached
rebls2016
10:30 - 12:10: REBLS - Session 2 at Lausanne
rebls2016147799260000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Jaime AriasINRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, Mauricio CanoUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands, Jorge A. PerezUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands
Pre-print
rebls2016147799410000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Rémy El SibaïeUPMC, France, Emmanuel ChaillouxUPMC, France
DOI
rebls2016147799560000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
rebls2016147799710000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
dls-2016-papers
10:30 - 12:10: DLS - Session 2 at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Gilad BrachaGoogle
dls-2016-papers147799260000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Gianluca MezzettiAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Denmark, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark
DOI
dls-2016-papers147799410000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Thomas S. HeinzeAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Denmark, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark
DOI
dls-2016-papers147799560000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Changhee ParkKAIST, South Korea, Hyeonseung ImKangwon National University, South Korea, Sukyoung RyuKAIST, South Korea
DOI
dls-2016-papers147799710000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI Pre-print File Attached
splash-2016-plmw
10:30 - 12:10: PLMW - Session 2 at Hamburg
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
splash-2016-plmw147799260000010:30 - 11:30
Talk
Julia LawallInria/LIP6
File Attached
splash-2016-plmw147799620000011:30 - 12:10
Other
seps2016
10:30 - 12:10: SEPS - Session 2 at St Gallen
Chair(s): Tamer DallouLG Electronics San Jose Lab
seps2016147799260000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Jixin HanWaseda University, Japan, Rina FujinoWaseda University, Japan, Ryota TamuraWaseda University, Japan, Mamoru ShimaokaWaseda University, Japan, Hiroki MikamiWaseda University, Japan, Moriyuki TakamuraOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Sachio KamiyaOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Kazuhiko SuzukiOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Takahiro MiyajimaOSCAR TECHNOLOGY, Japan, Keiji Kimura Waseda University, Hironori KasaharaWaseda University, Japan
DOI
seps2016147799410000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Marco DaneluttoUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Tiziano De MatteisUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Gabriele MencagliUniversity of Pisa, Italy, Massimo TorquatiUniversity of Pisa, Italy
DOI
seps2016147799560000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Peter KourzanovNXP, Netherlands
DOI
seps2016147799710000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Clark VerbruggeMcGill University, Canada, Christopher J. F. PickettMcGill University, Canada, Alexander KrolikMcGill University, Canada, Allan KielstraIBM, Canada
DOI
splash-2016-ds
10:30 - 12:10: Doctoral Symposium - Session 2 at Geneva
splash-2016-ds147799260000010:30 - 11:10
Talk
Sylvia GreweTU Darmstadt
Pre-print
splash-2016-ds147799500000011:10 - 11:50
Talk
plateau2016
10:30 - 12:10: PLATEAU - Session 2 at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
plateau2016147799260000010:30 - 11:03
Talk
Svetomir KurtevAalborg University, Denmark, Tommy Aagaard ChristensenAalborg University, Denmark, Bent ThomsenAalborg University, Denmark
DOI Pre-print
plateau2016147799460000011:03 - 11:36
Talk
Miguel CampusanoDCC, Universidad de Chile, Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile, Johan FabryUniversity of Chile
File Attached
plateau2016147799660000011:36 - 12:10
Talk
Miguel RamosFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Marco Tulio ValenteFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Ricardo TerraFederal University of Lavras, Brazil, Gustavo SantosInria, France
DOI Pre-print
woda2016
10:30 - 12:10: WODA - Session 2 at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
woda2016147799260000010:30 - 11:03
Talk
Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute
woda2016147799460000011:03 - 11:36
Talk
Ben LivshitsMicrosoft Research
woda2016147799660000011:36 - 12:10
Talk
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Germany
splash-2016-splash-i
10:30 - 12:10: SPLASH-I - Session 4 (SPLASH-E) at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano
splash-2016-splash-i147799260000010:30 - 12:10
Talk
Emmanuel SchanzerBrown University
Media Attached
splash-2016-Steering-Committee-Meetings
12:10 - 13:30: ORG - GPCE/SLE SC at Restaurant
splash-2016-Steering-Committee-Meetings147799860000012:10 - 13:30
Meeting
Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
sle-2016-papers
13:30 - 15:10: SLE - Language Validation at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
sle-2016-papers147800340000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Bart MeyersUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Joachim DenilUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, István DávidUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans VangheluweUniversity of Antwerp, Canada
DOI
sle-2016-papers147800490000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Felipe Bañados SchwerterUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
DOI
sle-2016-papers147800640000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147800790000014:45 - 15:00
Talk
Volodymyr BlagodarovRaincode, Belgium, Yves JaradinRaincode, Belgium, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
DOI
lwc2016
13:30 - 15:10: LWC - Session 2 at Luzern
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
lwc2016147800340000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Luís Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
File Attached
lwc2016147800490000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Pablo InostrozaCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
File Attached
lwc2016147800640000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Daniel FelteyNorthwestern University, Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Tim KnutsonUniveristy of Utah, Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University, Ryan CulpepperNortheastern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
File Attached
lwc2016147800790000014:45 - 15:10
Other
dls-2016-papers
13:30 - 15:10: DLS - Session 3 at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
dls-2016-papers147800340000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Armin RigoPyPy.org, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI
dls-2016-papers147800490000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Guido ChariUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Diego GarbervetskyUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
dls-2016-papers147800640000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Vincent Foley-BourgonMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
DOI
dls-2016-papers147800790000014:45 - 15:10
Talk
Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Adam WelcOracle Labs, USA, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Mick JordanOracle Labs, USA
DOI
splash-2016-plmw
13:30 - 15:10: PLMW - Session 3 at Hamburg
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1
splash-2016-plmw147800340000013:30 - 14:30
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print
splash-2016-plmw147800700000014:30 - 15:10
Other
Nada AminEPFL, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University
seps2016
13:30 - 15:10: SEPS - Session 3 at St Gallen
seps2016147800340000013:30 - 15:10
Talk
Jaume BoschBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Lucas MoraisUNICAMP, Tamer DallouLG Electronics San Jose Lab
splash-2016-ds
13:30 - 15:10: Doctoral Symposium - Session 3 at Geneva
splash-2016-ds147800340000013:30 - 14:10
Talk
splash-2016-ds147800580000014:10 - 14:50
Talk
plateau2016
13:30 - 15:10: PLATEAU - Session 3 at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK
plateau2016147800340000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Matúš SulírTechnical University of Košice, Jaroslav PorubänTechnical University of Košice, Slovakia
DOI Pre-print
plateau2016147800520000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
A. Laura VoineaUniversity of Glasgow, UK, Simon J. GayUniversity of Glasgow, UK
DOI Pre-print
plateau2016147800700000014:30 - 14:50
Talk
Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print
plateau2016147800820000014:50 - 15:10
Talk
Andrew J. KoUniversity of Washington, USA
DOI Pre-print
woda2016
13:30 - 15:10: WODA - Session 3 at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
woda2016147800340000013:30 - 14:20
Talk
Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
woda2016147800640000014:20 - 15:10
Talk
Sam GuyerTufts University
splash-2016-splash-i
13:30 - 15:10: SPLASH-I - Session 5 at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
splash-2016-splash-i147800340000013:30 - 14:20
Talk
Media Attached
splash-2016-splash-i147800640000014:20 - 15:10
Talk
Emma ToschUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers
13:30 - 15:10: GPCE - Software Product Lines and Testing at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
gpce-2016-papers147800340000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte LochauTU Darmstadt, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
gpce-2016-papers147800520000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Valentin Rothberg Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Christian Dietrich, Andreas ZieglerFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
Pre-print Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers147800700000014:30 - 14:45
Talk
Michael SteindorferCWI, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
Pre-print Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers147800790000014:45 - 15:00
Talk
Mustafa Al-HajjajiMagdeburg University, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sebastian KrieterMagdeburg University, Reimar SchröterMagdeburg University, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Thomas LeichHarz University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Gunter SaakeMagdeburg University
lwc2016
15:40 - 17:20: LWC - Discussion at Luzern
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Meinte BoersmaMendix, Eugen SchindlerOce
lwc2016147801120000015:40 - 17:20
Other
sle-2016-papers
15:40 - 17:20: SLE - Model Transformation at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Görel HedinLund University, Sweden
sle-2016-papers147801120000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
Amine Benelallam, Massimo TisiAtlanMod, France, Jesús Sánchez CuadradoAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
sle-2016-papers147801270000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
DOI Media Attached
sle-2016-papers147801420000016:30 - 16:45
Talk
André L. SantosUniversity Institute of Lisbon, Portugal, Eduardo GomesUniversity Institute of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
sle-2016-papers147801510000016:45 - 17:00
Day closing
Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, France
dls-2016-papers
15:40 - 17:20: DLS - Session 4 at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
dls-2016-papers147801120000015:40 - 16:05
Talk
Jason HemannIndiana University, USA, Daniel P. FriedmanIndiana University, USA, William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah, USA, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
DOI
dls-2016-papers147801270000016:05 - 16:30
Talk
Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA, Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA, Tony Garnock-JonesNortheastern University, USA
DOI Pre-print
dls-2016-papers147801420000016:30 - 16:55
Talk
Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print
splash-2016-plmw
15:40 - 17:20: PLMW - Session 4 at Hamburg
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
splash-2016-plmw147801120000015:40 - 16:30
Talk
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
splash-2016-plmw147801420000016:30 - 17:20
Talk
Jan VitekNortheastern University
seps2016
15:40 - 17:20: SEPS - Session 4 at St Gallen
seps2016147801120000015:40 - 17:20
Talk
Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam, Keiji Kimura Waseda University, Beverly SandersUniversity of Florida
splash-2016-ds
15:40 - 17:20: Doctoral Symposium - Session 4 at Geneva
splash-2016-ds147801120000015:40 - 16:20
Talk
Marco GrandiComputer Science Department - University of Pisa
splash-2016-ds147801360000016:20 - 17:00
Talk
splash-2016-ds147801600000017:00 - 17:20
Talk
plateau2016
15:40 - 17:20: PLATEAU - Session 4 at Matterhorn 2
plateau2016147801120000015:40 - 17:00
Talk
plateau2016147801600000017:00 - 17:20
Talk
woda2016
15:40 - 17:20: WODA - Session 4 at Winterthur
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA
woda2016147801120000015:40 - 16:30
Talk
Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
woda2016147801420000016:30 - 17:20
Talk
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
splash-2016-splash-i
15:40 - 17:20: SPLASH-I - Session 6 at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
splash-2016-splash-i147801120000015:40 - 16:30
Talk
Edwin BradyUniversity of St Andrews
splash-2016-splash-i147801420000016:30 - 17:20
Talk
Andy ZaidmanTU Delft
Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers
15:40 - 17:20: GPCE - Testing and Verification at Zürich 1
Chair(s): Bernd FischerStellenbosch University
gpce-2016-papers147801120000015:40 - 16:10
Talk
Majid MakkiiMinds-DistriNet, Dimitri Van LanduytKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Wouter JoosenKatholieke Universiteit Leuven
gpce-2016-papers147801300000016:10 - 16:40
Talk
Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
gpce-2016-papers147801480000016:40 - 17:10
Talk
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
gpce-2016-papers
18:30 - 22:30: GPCE - GPCE & SLE Dinner at Fifteen
gpce-2016-papers147802140000018:30 - 22:30
Dinner
Media Attached
sle-2016-papers
18:30 - 22:30: SLE - GPCE/SLE Dinner at Fifteen
sle-2016-papers147802140000018:30 - 22:30
Dinner
Media Attached

Wed 2 Nov

splash-2016-keynotes
08:30 - 10:00: Keynotes and Awards - Keynote Wednesday at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
splash-2016-keynotes147807180000008:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
splash-2016-keynotes147807240000008:40 - 08:45
Awards
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
splash-2016-keynotes147807270000008:45 - 10:00
Talk
Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
splash-2016-oopsla
10:30 - 12:10: OOPSLA - Optimization and Performance at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
splash-2016-oopsla147807900000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Sreepathi PaiUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Keshav PingaliUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA
DOI Pre-print
splash-2016-oopsla147808050000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Rishi SurendranRice University, USA, Vivek SarkarRice University, USA
DOI
splash-2016-oopsla147808200000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Tyler SorensenImperial College London, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Kent, Ganesh GopalakrishnanUniversity of Utah, Zvonimir RakamaricUniversity of Utah
DOI Pre-print
splash-2016-oopsla147808350000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
splash-2016-oopsla
10:30 - 12:10: OOPSLA - Semantics and Verification at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
splash-2016-oopsla147807900000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Andrei StefanescuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daejun ParkUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Shijiao YuwenUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yilong LiRuntime Verification, Inc., Grigore RosuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Media Attached
splash-2016-oopsla147808050000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Ilya SergeyUniversity College London, Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute, Germán Andrés DelbiancoIMDEA Software Institute
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
splash-2016-oopsla147808200000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
splash-2016-oopsla147808350000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Andrei Marian DanETH Zurich, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
onward-2016-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Onward! Papers - Session 1 at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle
onward-2016-papers147807900000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Tim MarterUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Paul BabuckeUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Philipp LembkenUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
DOI
onward-2016-papers147808050000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
onward-2016-papers147808200000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Kimio KuramitsuYokohama National University, Japan
DOI
onward-2016-papers147808350000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Nevena MilojkovićUniversity of Bern, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI
splash-2016-splash-i
10:30 - 12:10: SPLASH-I - Session 7 (Modeling) at Matterhorn 3
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
splash-2016-splash-i147807900000010:30 - 11:20
Talk
Markus Völteritemis, Germany
Media Attached
splash-2016-splash-i147808200000011:20 - 12:10
Talk
Jos WarmerIndependent
splash-2016-Steering-Committee-Meetings
12:10 - 13:30: ORG - Onward SC at Basel
splash-2016-Steering-Committee-Meetings147808500000012:10 - 13:30
Meeting
splash-2016-oopsla
13:30 - 15:10: OOPSLA - Language Design and Programming Models I at Matterhorn 1
Chair(s): Roberto IerusalimschyPUC-Rio
splash-2016-oopsla147808980000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
Scott MooreHarvard University, Christos DimoulasHarvard University, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Stephen ChongHarvard University
DOI
splash-2016-oopsla147809130000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Leo Osvald, Gregory Essertel, Xilun WuPurdue University, Lilliam I Gonzalez AlayonPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
splash-2016-oopsla147809280000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
Jonathan DiLorenzoCornell University, Richard ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Erin Menzies, Kathleen FisherTufts University, Nate FosterCornell University
DOI
splash-2016-oopsla147809430000014:45 - 15:10
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Alex LoikoGoogle Stockholm, Sweden
DOI Pre-print
onward2016-essays
13:30 - 15:10: Onward! Essays - Onward! Essays I at Zürich 2
onward2016-essays147808980000013:30 - 14:20
Talk
DOI Pre-print File Attached
onward2016-essays147809280000014:20 - 15:10
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Mark MillerGoogle Inc.
DOI
splash-2016-oopsla
13:30 - 15:10: OOPSLA - Program Synthesis at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
splash-2016-oopsla147808980000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash-2016-oopsla147809130000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Venkatesh SrinivasanUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Tushar SharmaUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, USA, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash-2016-oopsla147809280000014:20 - 14:45
Talk